Kenvue Inc. (KVUE) Factsheet
Kenvue Inc. (KVUE) Stock Analysis
Analysis from 10-Q filed 2025-11-03. Data as of Q1 2026.
Overall Grade: F (Concerning)
Grade F (Concerning). ROIC 9.6%. FCF margin 11.9%. D/E 0.1x. Source: 10-Q filed 2025-11-03.
| Metric | Value | Context |
|---|---|---|
| ROIC | 9.6% | Near cost of capital |
| FCF Margin | 11.9% | Healthy cash flow |
| Debt/Equity | 0.1x | Conservative leverage |
ROIC 9.6% — Top 50% of sector peers. FCF margin 11.9% — Top 25%.
Explore Kenvue Inc.: Earnings History | Filings | ROIC Analysis
Programmatic access: Available via MCP at mcp.metricduck.com. Tools for KVUE: get_company_overview, get_filing_index (lens: debt_stress, management_outlook, risk_trajectory), get_filing_changes, get_metric_history, compare_companies, screen_filing_signals.
Profitability: Kenvue Inc. earns 9.6% ROIC, Top 50% in Materials
ROIC TTM 9.6%, sector median 4.8%, Top 50%. DuPont: NOPAT margin 12.6% × asset turnover 0.6x. Gross margin 58.4%. Operating margin 17.2%. Source: 10-Q filed 2025-11-03.
| Metric | KVUE | Rating | Context |
|---|---|---|---|
| Return on Invested Capital (ROIC) | 9.6% | Adequate | Above sector median of 4.8% |
| Return on Equity (ROE) | 15.3% | Good | Efficient use of shareholder equity |
| Gross Margin | 58.4% | Excellent | Strong pricing power |
| Operating Margin | 17.2% | Good | Efficient operations |
Cash Flow: Kenvue Inc. generates $1.8B FCF at 11.9% margin, positive NaN/8 quarters
FCF TTM $1.8B. FCF margin 11.9%, Top 25%. OCF/Net income 1.4x. Positive FCF in NaN/8 trailing quarters. Source: 10-Q filed 2025-11-03.
| Metric | KVUE | Rating | Context |
|---|---|---|---|
| Free Cash Flow Margin | 11.9% | Good | Healthy cash generation |
| Free Cash Flow (TTM) | $1.8B | Good | Positive cash generation |
| OCF/Net Income | 1.4x | Excellent | High earnings quality |
| FCF Consistency (8Q) | N/A | Warning | Variable cash flow |
Balance Sheet: Kenvue Inc. at 0.1x leverage
Debt/Equity 0.1x. Total debt $1.6B, cash & investments $1.1B. Source: 10-Q filed 2025-11-03.
| Metric | KVUE | Rating | Context |
|---|---|---|---|
| Debt to Equity | 0.1x | Excellent | Conservative capital structure |
| Net Cash Position | $-514.0M | Adequate | Net debt position |
Valuation: Kenvue Inc. trades at 20.7x earnings
P/E 20.7x. EV/Sales 2.2x. FCF yield 5.4%. Dividend yield 4.7%. Source: 10-Q filed 2025-11-03.
| Metric | KVUE | Rating | Context |
|---|---|---|---|
| P/E Ratio | 20.7x | Adequate | Premium valuation |
| EV/Sales | 2.2x | Good | Attractive revenue multiple |
| FCF Yield | 5.4% | Good | Attractive cash return |
| Dividend Yield | 4.7% | Good | Meaningful income |
Capital Allocation: Kenvue Inc. returns 5.1% shareholder yield
Total shareholder yield 5.1% (div 4.7% + buyback 0.4%). Capital returned $1.7B TTM. Source: 10-Q filed 2025-11-03.
| Metric | KVUE | Rating | Context |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Shareholder Yield | 5.1% | Good | Dividend + buyback yield combined |
| Buyback Yield | 0.4% | Adequate | Minimal buyback activity |
| Total Capital Returned (TTM) | $1.7B | Good | Dividends + buybacks returned to shareholders |
Sector Rankings
| Metric | Value | Percentile | vs Median |
|---|---|---|---|
| Return on Invested Capital (ROIC) | 9.6% | Top 50% | 2.0x above |
| Free Cash Flow Margin | 11.9% | Top 25% | 11.3x above |
| Gross Margin | 58.4% | Top 10% | 2.2x above |
| Operating Margin | 17.2% | Top 25% | 2.1x above |
| Return on Equity (ROE) | 15.3% | Top 50% | 2.1x above |
| P/E Ratio | 20.7x | N/A | - |
Financial Scorecard
| Metric | KVUE | Rating | Sector Context |
|---|---|---|---|
| Return on Invested Capital (ROIC) | 9.6% | Adequate | Top 50% of sector (median: 4.8%) |
| Free Cash Flow Margin | 11.9% | Good | Top 25% of sector (median: 1.1%) |
| Gross Margin | 58.4% | Excellent | Top 10% of sector (median: 26.5%) |
| Debt to Equity Ratio | 15.0% | Excellent | Conservative capital structure |
| P/E Ratio (Price-to-Earnings) | 20.7x | Adequate | Fair value |
| Free Cash Flow Yield | 5.4% | Good | Solid cash yield |
Frequently Asked Questions
Q: What is Kenvue Inc.'s Return on Invested Capital (ROIC)?
Kenvue Inc. (KVUE) has a trailing twelve-month Return on Invested Capital (ROIC) of 9.6%. Sector median 4.8%. Source: 10-Q filed 2025-11-03.
Q: What is Kenvue Inc.'s Free Cash Flow Margin?
Kenvue Inc. (KVUE) has a free cash flow margin of 11.9%, generating $1.8 billion in free cash flow over the trailing twelve months. Source: 10-Q filed 2025-11-03.
Q: What is Kenvue Inc.'s P/E ratio and how does it compare to peers?
Kenvue Inc. (KVUE) trades at a P/E ratio of 20.7x, which is above the sector median of N/A. EV/Sales 2.2x. FCF yield 5.4%. Source: 10-Q filed 2025-11-03.
Q: Does Kenvue Inc. pay a dividend?
Kenvue Inc. (KVUE) currently pays a dividend yield of 4.7%. Total shareholder yield (dividend + buybacks) 5.1%. Source: 10-Q filed 2025-11-03.
Q: What is Kenvue Inc.'s revenue and earnings growth?
Kenvue Inc. (KVUE) declined revenue by 0.1% year-over-year. EPS +53.7% YoY. Source: 10-Q filed 2025-11-03.
Q: Is Kenvue Inc. buying back stock?
Kenvue Inc. (KVUE) repurchased $134.0 million of stock over the trailing twelve months. This represents a buyback yield of 0.4%. Source: 10-Q filed 2025-11-03.
Q: How does Kenvue Inc. compare to competitors in Materials?
Compared to other companies in Materials, Kenvue Inc. (KVUE) shows: ROIC 9.6%, sector median 4.8% (Top 50%). FCF margin 11.9%, sector median 1.1% (Top 25%). Gross margin 58.4%, 31.8pp above sector median. These rankings are based on MetricDuck's analysis of all Materials companies with available SEC filings.
Q: What warning signs should I watch for with Kenvue Inc.?
No quantitative warning flags fired for Kenvue Inc. (KVUE) on margin trend, FCF trend, ROIC trend, or leverage thresholds. Source: 10-Q filed 2025-11-03.
Data Source: Data sourced from 10-Q filed 2025-11-03. TTM metrics as of Q1 2026.
Methodology: Financial metrics calculated from SEC 10-K and 10-Q filings using standardized formulas. Sector comparisons use peer group based on SIC code.
Scope: This analysis covers SEC filing fundamentals — profitability, cash flow, balance sheet, and valuation metrics. For analyst estimates and price targets, consult sell-side research.
This analysis is for informational purposes only and does not constitute investment advice.