Marvell Technology, Inc. (MRVL) Factsheet
Marvell Technology, Inc. (MRVL) Stock Analysis
Analysis from 10-Q filed 2025-12-03. Data as of Q1 2026.
Overall Grade: F (Concerning)
Grade F (Concerning). ROIC 6.2%. FCF margin 17.0%. D/E 0.3x. Source: 10-Q filed 2025-12-03.
| Metric | Value | Context |
|---|---|---|
| ROIC | 6.2% | Below expectations |
| FCF Margin | 17.0% | Strong cash generation |
| Debt/Equity | 0.3x | Conservative leverage |
ROIC 6.2% — Top 50% of sector peers. FCF margin 17.0% — Top 50%.
Explore Marvell Technology, Inc.: Earnings History | Filings | ROIC Analysis
Programmatic access: Available via MCP at mcp.metricduck.com. Tools for MRVL: get_company_overview, get_filing_index (lens: debt_stress, management_outlook, risk_trajectory), get_filing_changes, get_metric_history, compare_companies, screen_filing_signals.
Profitability: Marvell Technology, Inc. earns 6.2% ROIC, Top 50% in Technology
ROIC TTM 6.2%, sector median 5.0%, Top 50%. DuPont: NOPAT margin 14.1% × asset turnover 0.4x. Gross margin 51.0%. Operating margin 16.1%. Source: 10-Q filed 2025-12-03.
| Metric | MRVL | Rating | Context |
|---|---|---|---|
| Return on Invested Capital (ROIC) | 6.2% | Warning | Above sector median of 5.0% |
| Return on Equity (ROE) | 19.5% | Good | Efficient use of shareholder equity |
| Gross Margin | 51.0% | Excellent | Strong pricing power |
| Operating Margin | 16.1% | Good | Efficient operations |
Cash Flow: Marvell Technology, Inc. generates $1.4B FCF at 17.0% margin, positive NaN/8 quarters
FCF TTM $1.4B. FCF margin 17.0%, Top 50%. OCF/Net income 0.7x. Positive FCF in NaN/8 trailing quarters. Source: 10-Q filed 2025-12-03.
| Metric | MRVL | Rating | Context |
|---|---|---|---|
| Free Cash Flow Margin | 17.0% | Good | Excellent cash conversion |
| Free Cash Flow (TTM) | $1.4B | Good | Positive cash generation |
| OCF/Net Income | 0.7x | Adequate | Potential accrual concerns |
| FCF Consistency (8Q) | N/A | Warning | Variable cash flow |
Balance Sheet: Marvell Technology, Inc. at 0.3x leverage
Debt/Equity 0.3x. Total debt $5.0B, cash & investments $2.6B. Source: 10-Q filed 2025-12-03.
| Metric | MRVL | Rating | Context |
|---|---|---|---|
| Debt to Equity | 0.3x | Good | Conservative capital structure |
| Net Cash Position | $-2.3B | Warning | Net debt position |
Valuation: Marvell Technology, Inc. trades at 25.3x earnings
P/E 25.3x. EV/Sales 8.7x. FCF yield 2.0%. Dividend yield 0.3%. Source: 10-Q filed 2025-12-03.
| Metric | MRVL | Rating | Context |
|---|---|---|---|
| P/E Ratio | 25.3x | Adequate | Premium valuation |
| EV/Sales | 8.7x | Adequate | Growth premium priced in |
| FCF Yield | 2.0% | Adequate | Lower cash yield |
| Dividend Yield | 0.3% | Adequate | Growth focus over income |
Capital Allocation: Marvell Technology, Inc. returns 3.3% shareholder yield
Total shareholder yield 3.3% (div 0.3% + buyback 3.0%). Capital returned $2.2B TTM. Source: 10-Q filed 2025-12-03.
| Metric | MRVL | Rating | Context |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Shareholder Yield | 3.3% | Good | Dividend + buyback yield combined |
| Buyback Yield | 3.0% | Good | Active share repurchases |
| Total Capital Returned (TTM) | $2.2B | Good | Dividends + buybacks returned to shareholders |
Sector Rankings
| Metric | Value | Percentile | vs Median |
|---|---|---|---|
| Return on Invested Capital (ROIC) | 6.2% | Top 50% | 1.3x above |
| Free Cash Flow Margin | 17.0% | Top 50% | 2.0x above |
| Gross Margin | 51.0% | Bottom 50% | 1.0x below |
| Operating Margin | 16.1% | Top 25% | 3.3x above |
| Return on Equity (ROE) | 19.5% | Top 50% | 4.0x above |
| P/E Ratio | 25.3x | N/A | - |
Financial Scorecard
| Metric | MRVL | Rating | Sector Context |
|---|---|---|---|
| Return on Invested Capital (ROIC) | 6.2% | Warning | Top 50% of sector (median: 5.0%) |
| Free Cash Flow Margin | 17.0% | Good | Top 50% of sector (median: 8.6%) |
| Gross Margin | 51.0% | Excellent | Bottom 50% of sector (median: 51.6%) |
| Debt to Equity Ratio | 34.7% | Good | Moderate leverage |
| P/E Ratio (Price-to-Earnings) | 25.3x | Adequate | Growth premium |
| Free Cash Flow Yield | 2.0% | Warning | Growth-focused valuation |
Frequently Asked Questions
Q: What is Marvell Technology, Inc.'s Return on Invested Capital (ROIC)?
Marvell Technology, Inc. (MRVL) has a trailing twelve-month Return on Invested Capital (ROIC) of 6.2%. Sector median 5.0%. Source: 10-Q filed 2025-12-03.
Q: What is Marvell Technology, Inc.'s Free Cash Flow Margin?
Marvell Technology, Inc. (MRVL) has a free cash flow margin of 17.0%, generating $1.4 billion in free cash flow over the trailing twelve months. Source: 10-Q filed 2025-12-03.
Q: What is Marvell Technology, Inc.'s P/E ratio and how does it compare to peers?
Marvell Technology, Inc. (MRVL) trades at a P/E ratio of 25.3x, which is above the sector median of N/A. EV/Sales 8.7x. FCF yield 2.0%. Source: 10-Q filed 2025-12-03.
Q: Does Marvell Technology, Inc. pay a dividend?
Marvell Technology, Inc. (MRVL) currently pays a dividend yield of 0.3%. Total shareholder yield (dividend + buybacks) 3.3%. Source: 10-Q filed 2025-12-03.
Q: What is Marvell Technology, Inc.'s revenue and earnings growth?
Marvell Technology, Inc. (MRVL) grew revenue by 42.1% year-over-year. Source: 10-Q filed 2025-12-03.
Q: Is Marvell Technology, Inc. buying back stock?
Marvell Technology, Inc. (MRVL) repurchased $2.0 billion of stock over the trailing twelve months. This represents a buyback yield of 3.0%. Source: 10-Q filed 2025-12-03.
Q: How does Marvell Technology, Inc. compare to competitors in Technology?
Compared to other companies in Technology, Marvell Technology, Inc. (MRVL) shows: ROIC 6.2%, sector median 5.0% (Top 50%). FCF margin 17.0%, sector median 8.6% (Top 50%). Gross margin 51.0%, 0.6pp below sector median. These rankings are based on MetricDuck's analysis of all Technology companies with available SEC filings.
Q: What warning signs should I watch for with Marvell Technology, Inc.?
No quantitative warning flags fired for Marvell Technology, Inc. (MRVL) on margin trend, FCF trend, ROIC trend, or leverage thresholds. Source: 10-Q filed 2025-12-03.
Data Source: Data sourced from 10-Q filed 2025-12-03. TTM metrics as of Q1 2026.
Methodology: Financial metrics calculated from SEC 10-K and 10-Q filings using standardized formulas. Sector comparisons use peer group based on SIC code.
Scope: This analysis covers SEC filing fundamentals — profitability, cash flow, balance sheet, and valuation metrics. For analyst estimates and price targets, consult sell-side research.
This analysis is for informational purposes only and does not constitute investment advice.