VERTEX PHARMACEUTICALS INC / MA (VRTX) Factsheet
VERTEX PHARMACEUTICALS INC / MA (VRTX) Stock Analysis
Analysis from 10-Q filed 2025-11-04. Data as of Q1 2026.
Overall Grade: F (Concerning)
Grade F (Concerning). ROIC 22.1%. FCF margin 30.4%. D/E 0.0x. Source: 10-Q filed 2025-11-04.
| Metric | Value | Context |
|---|---|---|
| ROIC | 22.1% | Above industry average |
| FCF Margin | 30.4% | Strong cash generation |
| Debt/Equity | 0.0x | Conservative leverage |
ROIC 22.1% — Top 25% of sector peers. FCF margin 30.4% — Top 5%.
Explore VERTEX PHARMACEUTICALS INC / MA: Earnings History | Filings | ROIC Analysis
Programmatic access: Available via MCP at mcp.metricduck.com. Tools for VRTX: get_company_overview, get_filing_index (lens: debt_stress, management_outlook, risk_trajectory), get_filing_changes, get_metric_history, compare_companies, screen_filing_signals.
Profitability: VERTEX PHARMACEUTICALS INC / MA earns 22.1% ROIC, Top 25% in Healthcare
ROIC TTM 22.1%, sector median -2.6%, Top 25%. DuPont: NOPAT margin 32.2% × asset turnover 0.5x. Gross margin 86.2%. Operating margin 38.3%. Source: 10-Q filed 2025-11-04.
| Metric | VRTX | Rating | Context |
|---|---|---|---|
| Return on Invested Capital (ROIC) | 22.1% | Excellent | Above sector median of -2.6% |
| Return on Equity (ROE) | 24.4% | Excellent | Efficient use of shareholder equity |
| Gross Margin | 86.2% | Excellent | Strong pricing power |
| Operating Margin | 38.3% | Excellent | Efficient operations |
Cash Flow: VERTEX PHARMACEUTICALS INC / MA generates $3.7B FCF at 30.4% margin, positive NaN/8 quarters
FCF TTM $3.7B. FCF margin 30.4%, Top 5%. OCF/Net income 1.0x. Positive FCF in NaN/8 trailing quarters. Source: 10-Q filed 2025-11-04.
| Metric | VRTX | Rating | Context |
|---|---|---|---|
| Free Cash Flow Margin | 30.4% | Excellent | Excellent cash conversion |
| Free Cash Flow (TTM) | $3.7B | Good | Positive cash generation |
| OCF/Net Income | 1.0x | Good | Potential accrual concerns |
| FCF Consistency (8Q) | N/A | Warning | Variable cash flow |
Balance Sheet: VERTEX PHARMACEUTICALS INC / MA at 0.0x leverage
Debt/Equity 0.0x. Source: 10-Q filed 2025-11-04.
| Metric | VRTX | Rating | Context |
|---|---|---|---|
| Debt to Equity | 0.0x | Excellent | Conservative capital structure |
Valuation: VERTEX PHARMACEUTICALS INC / MA trades at 26.2x earnings
P/E 26.2x. EV/Sales 8.8x. FCF yield 3.3%. Source: 10-Q filed 2025-11-04.
| Metric | VRTX | Rating | Context |
|---|---|---|---|
| P/E Ratio | 26.2x | Adequate | Premium valuation |
| EV/Sales | 8.8x | Adequate | Growth premium priced in |
| FCF Yield | 3.3% | Adequate | Lower cash yield |
Capital Allocation: VERTEX PHARMACEUTICALS INC / MA returns 1.7% shareholder yield
Total shareholder yield 1.7% (buyback 1.7%). Capital returned $1.9B TTM. Source: 10-Q filed 2025-11-04.
| Metric | VRTX | Rating | Context |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Shareholder Yield | 1.7% | Adequate | Dividend + buyback yield combined |
| Buyback Yield | 1.7% | Adequate | Minimal buyback activity |
| Total Capital Returned (TTM) | $1.9B | Good | Dividends + buybacks returned to shareholders |
Sector Rankings
| Metric | Value | Percentile | vs Median |
|---|---|---|---|
| Return on Invested Capital (ROIC) | 22.1% | Top 25% | - |
| Free Cash Flow Margin | 30.4% | Top 5% | - |
| Gross Margin | 86.2% | Top 25% | 1.4x above |
| Operating Margin | 38.3% | Top 10% | 14.3x above |
| Return on Equity (ROE) | 24.4% | Top 25% | - |
| P/E Ratio | 26.2x | N/A | - |
Financial Scorecard
| Metric | VRTX | Rating | Sector Context |
|---|---|---|---|
| Return on Invested Capital (ROIC) | 22.1% | Excellent | Top 25% of sector (median: -2.6%) |
| Free Cash Flow Margin | 30.4% | Excellent | Top 5% of sector (median: 0.0%) |
| Gross Margin | 86.2% | Excellent | Top 25% of sector (median: 63.8%) |
| Debt to Equity Ratio | 0.0% | Excellent | Conservative capital structure |
| P/E Ratio (Price-to-Earnings) | 26.2x | Adequate | Growth premium |
| Free Cash Flow Yield | 3.3% | Adequate | Moderate yield |
Frequently Asked Questions
Q: What is VERTEX PHARMACEUTICALS INC / MA's Return on Invested Capital (ROIC)?
VERTEX PHARMACEUTICALS INC / MA (VRTX) has a trailing twelve-month Return on Invested Capital (ROIC) of 22.1%. Sector median -2.6%. Source: 10-Q filed 2025-11-04.
Q: What is VERTEX PHARMACEUTICALS INC / MA's Free Cash Flow Margin?
VERTEX PHARMACEUTICALS INC / MA (VRTX) has a free cash flow margin of 30.4%, generating $3.7 billion in free cash flow over the trailing twelve months. Source: 10-Q filed 2025-11-04.
Q: What is VERTEX PHARMACEUTICALS INC / MA's P/E ratio and how does it compare to peers?
VERTEX PHARMACEUTICALS INC / MA (VRTX) trades at a P/E ratio of 26.2x, which is above the sector median of N/A. EV/Sales 8.8x. FCF yield 3.3%. Source: 10-Q filed 2025-11-04.
Q: What is VERTEX PHARMACEUTICALS INC / MA's revenue and earnings growth?
VERTEX PHARMACEUTICALS INC / MA (VRTX) grew revenue by 10.1% year-over-year. Source: 10-Q filed 2025-11-04.
Q: Is VERTEX PHARMACEUTICALS INC / MA buying back stock?
VERTEX PHARMACEUTICALS INC / MA (VRTX) repurchased $1.9 billion of stock over the trailing twelve months. This represents a buyback yield of 1.7%. Source: 10-Q filed 2025-11-04.
Q: How does VERTEX PHARMACEUTICALS INC / MA compare to competitors in Healthcare?
Compared to other companies in Healthcare, VERTEX PHARMACEUTICALS INC / MA (VRTX) shows: ROIC 22.1%, sector median -2.6% (Top 25%). FCF margin 30.4%, sector median 0.0% (Top 5%). Gross margin 86.2%, 22.4pp above sector median. These rankings are based on MetricDuck's analysis of all Healthcare companies with available SEC filings.
Q: What warning signs should I watch for with VERTEX PHARMACEUTICALS INC / MA?
No quantitative warning flags fired for VERTEX PHARMACEUTICALS INC / MA (VRTX) on margin trend, FCF trend, ROIC trend, or leverage thresholds. Source: 10-Q filed 2025-11-04.
Data Source: Data sourced from 10-Q filed 2025-11-04. TTM metrics as of Q1 2026.
Methodology: Financial metrics calculated from SEC 10-K and 10-Q filings using standardized formulas. Sector comparisons use peer group based on SIC code.
Scope: This analysis covers SEC filing fundamentals — profitability, cash flow, balance sheet, and valuation metrics. For analyst estimates and price targets, consult sell-side research.
This analysis is for informational purposes only and does not constitute investment advice.