lululemon athletica inc. (LULU) Factsheet

lululemon athletica inc. (LULU) Stock Analysis

Analysis from 10-Q filed 2025-12-11. Data as of Q1 2026.

Overall Grade: F (Concerning)

Grade F (Concerning). ROIC 27.2%. FCF margin 8.3%. D/E 0.0x. Source: 10-Q filed 2025-12-11.

Metric Value Context
ROIC 27.2% Above industry average
FCF Margin 8.3% Healthy cash flow
Debt/Equity 0.0x Conservative leverage

ROIC 27.2% — Top 5% of sector peers. FCF margin 8.3% — Top 50%.

Explore lululemon athletica inc.: Earnings History | Filings | ROIC Analysis

Programmatic access: Available via MCP at mcp.metricduck.com. Tools for LULU: get_company_overview, get_filing_index (lens: debt_stress, management_outlook, risk_trajectory), get_filing_changes, get_metric_history, compare_companies, screen_filing_signals.


Profitability: lululemon athletica inc. earns 27.2% ROIC, Top 5% in Industrials

ROIC TTM 27.2%, sector median 7.3%, Top 5%. DuPont: NOPAT margin 14.0% × asset turnover 1.4x. Gross margin 56.6%. Operating margin 19.9%. Source: 10-Q filed 2025-12-11.

Metric LULU Rating Context
Return on Invested Capital (ROIC) 27.2% Excellent Above sector median of 7.3%
Return on Equity (ROE) 35.4% Excellent Efficient use of shareholder equity
Gross Margin 56.6% Excellent Strong pricing power
Operating Margin 19.9% Good Efficient operations

Cash Flow: lululemon athletica inc. generates $921.7M FCF at 8.3% margin, positive NaN/8 quarters

FCF TTM $921.7M. FCF margin 8.3%, Top 50%. OCF/Net income 1.0x. Positive FCF in NaN/8 trailing quarters. Source: 10-Q filed 2025-12-11.

Metric LULU Rating Context
Free Cash Flow Margin 8.3% Adequate Healthy cash generation
Free Cash Flow (TTM) $921.7M Good Positive cash generation
OCF/Net Income 1.0x Excellent High earnings quality
FCF Consistency (8Q) N/A Warning Variable cash flow

Balance Sheet: lululemon athletica inc. at 0.0x leverage

Debt/Equity 0.0x. Source: 10-Q filed 2025-12-11.

Metric LULU Rating Context
Debt to Equity 0.0x Excellent Conservative capital structure

Valuation: lululemon athletica inc. trades at 13.1x earnings

P/E 13.1x. EV/Sales 1.7x. FCF yield 4.4%. Source: 10-Q filed 2025-12-11.

Metric LULU Rating Context
P/E Ratio 13.1x Adequate Reasonable valuation
EV/Sales 1.7x Excellent Attractive revenue multiple
FCF Yield 4.4% Good Lower cash yield

Capital Allocation: lululemon athletica inc. returns 5.7% shareholder yield

Total shareholder yield 5.7% (buyback 5.7%). Capital returned $1.2B TTM. Source: 10-Q filed 2025-12-11.

Metric LULU Rating Context
Total Shareholder Yield 5.7% Good Dividend + buyback yield combined
Buyback Yield 5.7% Good Active share repurchases
Total Capital Returned (TTM) $1.2B Good Dividends + buybacks returned to shareholders

Sector Rankings

Metric Value Percentile vs Median
Return on Invested Capital (ROIC) 27.2% Top 5% 3.7x above
Free Cash Flow Margin 8.3% Top 50% 1.8x above
Gross Margin 56.6% Top 25% 1.7x above
Operating Margin 19.9% Top 25% 2.7x above
Return on Equity (ROE) 35.4% Top 10% 4.0x above
P/E Ratio 13.1x N/A -

Financial Scorecard

Metric LULU Rating Sector Context
Return on Invested Capital (ROIC) 27.2% Excellent Top 5% of sector (median: 7.3%)
Free Cash Flow Margin 8.3% Adequate Top 50% of sector (median: 4.7%)
Gross Margin 56.6% Excellent Top 25% of sector (median: 33.1%)
Debt to Equity Ratio 0.0% Excellent Conservative capital structure
P/E Ratio (Price-to-Earnings) 13.1x Adequate Attractively valued
Free Cash Flow Yield 4.4% Adequate Moderate yield

Frequently Asked Questions

Q: What is lululemon athletica inc.'s Return on Invested Capital (ROIC)?

lululemon athletica inc. (LULU) has a trailing twelve-month Return on Invested Capital (ROIC) of 27.2%. Sector median 7.3%. Source: 10-Q filed 2025-12-11.

Q: What is lululemon athletica inc.'s Free Cash Flow Margin?

lululemon athletica inc. (LULU) has a free cash flow margin of 8.3%, generating $921.7 million in free cash flow over the trailing twelve months. Source: 10-Q filed 2025-12-11.

Q: What is lululemon athletica inc.'s P/E ratio and how does it compare to peers?

lululemon athletica inc. (LULU) trades at a P/E ratio of 13.1x, which is above the sector median of N/A. EV/Sales 1.7x. FCF yield 4.4%. Source: 10-Q filed 2025-12-11.

Q: What is lululemon athletica inc.'s revenue and earnings growth?

lululemon athletica inc. (LULU) grew revenue by 4.9% year-over-year. EPS -9.5% YoY. Source: 10-Q filed 2025-12-11.

Q: Is lululemon athletica inc. buying back stock?

lululemon athletica inc. (LULU) repurchased $1.2 billion of stock over the trailing twelve months. This represents a buyback yield of 5.7%. Source: 10-Q filed 2025-12-11.

Q: How does lululemon athletica inc. compare to competitors in Industrials?

Compared to other companies in Industrials, lululemon athletica inc. (LULU) shows: ROIC 27.2%, sector median 7.3% (Top 5%). FCF margin 8.3%, sector median 4.7% (Top 50%). Gross margin 56.6%, 23.5pp above sector median. These rankings are based on MetricDuck's analysis of all Industrials companies with available SEC filings.

Q: What warning signs should I watch for with lululemon athletica inc.?

No quantitative warning flags fired for lululemon athletica inc. (LULU) on margin trend, FCF trend, ROIC trend, or leverage thresholds. Source: 10-Q filed 2025-12-11.


Data Source: Data sourced from 10-Q filed 2025-12-11. TTM metrics as of Q1 2026.

Methodology: Financial metrics calculated from SEC 10-K and 10-Q filings using standardized formulas. Sector comparisons use peer group based on SIC code.

Scope: This analysis covers SEC filing fundamentals — profitability, cash flow, balance sheet, and valuation metrics. For analyst estimates and price targets, consult sell-side research.

This analysis is for informational purposes only and does not constitute investment advice.