O REILLY AUTOMOTIVE INC (ORLY) Factsheet
O REILLY AUTOMOTIVE INC (ORLY) Stock Analysis
Analysis from 10-Q filed 2025-11-07. Data as of Q4 2025.
Overall Grade: F (Concerning)
Grade F (Concerning). ROIC 38.8%. FCF margin 9.0%. D/E -7.9x. Source: 10-Q filed 2025-11-07.
| Metric | Value | Context |
|---|---|---|
| ROIC | 38.8% | Above industry average |
| FCF Margin | 9.0% | Healthy cash flow |
| Debt/Equity | -7.9x | Conservative leverage |
ROIC 38.8% — Top 5% of sector peers. FCF margin 9.0% — Top 25%.
Explore O REILLY AUTOMOTIVE INC: Earnings History | Filings | ROIC Analysis
Programmatic access: Available via MCP at mcp.metricduck.com. Tools for ORLY: get_company_overview, get_filing_index (lens: debt_stress, management_outlook, risk_trajectory), get_filing_changes, get_metric_history, compare_companies, screen_filing_signals.
Profitability: O REILLY AUTOMOTIVE INC earns 38.8% ROIC, Top 5% in Consumer Discretionary
ROIC TTM 38.8%, sector median 8.1%, Top 5%. DuPont: NOPAT margin 15.2% × asset turnover 1.1x. Gross margin 51.6%. Operating margin 19.5%. Source: 10-Q filed 2025-11-07.
| Metric | ORLY | Rating | Context |
|---|---|---|---|
| Return on Invested Capital (ROIC) | 38.8% | Excellent | Above sector median of 8.1% |
| Return on Equity (ROE) | -223.1% | Red flag | Moderate equity returns |
| Gross Margin | 51.6% | Excellent | Strong pricing power |
| Operating Margin | 19.5% | Good | Efficient operations |
Cash Flow: O REILLY AUTOMOTIVE INC generates $1.6B FCF at 9.0% margin, positive NaN/8 quarters
FCF TTM $1.6B. FCF margin 9.0%, Top 25%. OCF/Net income 1.1x. Positive FCF in NaN/8 trailing quarters. Source: 10-Q filed 2025-11-07.
| Metric | ORLY | Rating | Context |
|---|---|---|---|
| Free Cash Flow Margin | 9.0% | Adequate | Healthy cash generation |
| Free Cash Flow (TTM) | $1.6B | Good | Positive cash generation |
| OCF/Net Income | 1.1x | Excellent | High earnings quality |
| FCF Consistency (8Q) | N/A | Warning | Variable cash flow |
Balance Sheet: O REILLY AUTOMOTIVE INC at -7.9x leverage
Debt/Equity -7.9x. Total debt $6.0B, cash & investments $193.8M. Source: 10-Q filed 2025-11-07.
| Metric | ORLY | Rating | Context |
|---|---|---|---|
| Debt to Equity | -7.9x | Excellent | Conservative capital structure |
| Net Cash Position | $-5.8B | Warning | Net debt position |
Valuation: O REILLY AUTOMOTIVE INC trades at 7.8x earnings
P/E 7.8x. EV/Sales 3.7x. FCF yield 2.7%. Source: 10-Q filed 2025-11-07.
| Metric | ORLY | Rating | Context |
|---|---|---|---|
| P/E Ratio | 7.8x | Adequate | Reasonable valuation |
| EV/Sales | 3.7x | Good | Growth premium priced in |
| FCF Yield | 2.7% | Adequate | Lower cash yield |
Capital Allocation: O REILLY AUTOMOTIVE INC returns 3.5% shareholder yield
Total shareholder yield 3.5% (buyback 3.5%). Capital returned $2.1B TTM. Source: 10-Q filed 2025-11-07.
| Metric | ORLY | Rating | Context |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Shareholder Yield | 3.5% | Good | Dividend + buyback yield combined |
| Buyback Yield | 3.5% | Good | Active share repurchases |
| Total Capital Returned (TTM) | $2.1B | Good | Dividends + buybacks returned to shareholders |
Sector Rankings
| Metric | Value | Percentile | vs Median |
|---|---|---|---|
| Return on Invested Capital (ROIC) | 38.8% | Top 5% | 4.8x above |
| Free Cash Flow Margin | 9.0% | Top 25% | 4.0x above |
| Gross Margin | 51.6% | Top 50% | 1.3x above |
| Operating Margin | 19.5% | Top 10% | 4.6x above |
| Return on Equity (ROE) | -223.1% | Top 5% | -21.7x below |
| P/E Ratio | 7.8x | N/A | - |
Financial Scorecard
| Metric | ORLY | Rating | Sector Context |
|---|---|---|---|
| Return on Invested Capital (ROIC) | 38.8% | Excellent | Top 5% of sector (median: 8.1%) |
| Free Cash Flow Margin | 9.0% | Adequate | Top 25% of sector (median: 2.2%) |
| Gross Margin | 51.6% | Excellent | Top 50% of sector (median: 39.1%) |
| Debt to Equity Ratio | -788.2% | Excellent | Conservative capital structure |
| P/E Ratio (Price-to-Earnings) | 775.6% | Adequate | Attractively valued |
| Free Cash Flow Yield | 2.7% | Warning | Growth-focused valuation |
Frequently Asked Questions
Q: What is O REILLY AUTOMOTIVE INC's Return on Invested Capital (ROIC)?
O REILLY AUTOMOTIVE INC (ORLY) has a trailing twelve-month Return on Invested Capital (ROIC) of 38.8%. Sector median 8.1%. Source: 10-Q filed 2025-11-07.
Q: What is O REILLY AUTOMOTIVE INC's Free Cash Flow Margin?
O REILLY AUTOMOTIVE INC (ORLY) has a free cash flow margin of 9.0%, generating $1.6 billion in free cash flow over the trailing twelve months. Source: 10-Q filed 2025-11-07.
Q: What is O REILLY AUTOMOTIVE INC's P/E ratio and how does it compare to peers?
O REILLY AUTOMOTIVE INC (ORLY) trades at a P/E ratio of 7.8x, which is above the sector median of N/A. EV/Sales 3.7x. FCF yield 2.7%. Source: 10-Q filed 2025-11-07.
Q: What is O REILLY AUTOMOTIVE INC's revenue and earnings growth?
O REILLY AUTOMOTIVE INC (ORLY) grew revenue by 6.4% year-over-year. EPS +3.6% YoY. Source: 10-Q filed 2025-11-07.
Q: Is O REILLY AUTOMOTIVE INC buying back stock?
O REILLY AUTOMOTIVE INC (ORLY) repurchased $2.1 billion of stock over the trailing twelve months. This represents a buyback yield of 3.5%. Source: 10-Q filed 2025-11-07.
Q: How does O REILLY AUTOMOTIVE INC compare to competitors in Consumer Discretionary?
Compared to other companies in Consumer Discretionary, O REILLY AUTOMOTIVE INC (ORLY) shows: ROIC 38.8%, sector median 8.1% (Top 5%). FCF margin 9.0%, sector median 2.2% (Top 25%). Gross margin 51.6%, 12.5pp above sector median. These rankings are based on MetricDuck's analysis of all Consumer Discretionary companies with available SEC filings.
Q: What warning signs should I watch for with O REILLY AUTOMOTIVE INC?
Quantitative warning flags for O REILLY AUTOMOTIVE INC (ORLY): 1) ROIC declining -3.4% over 8 quarters. Source: 10-Q filed 2025-11-07.
Data Source: Data sourced from 10-Q filed 2025-11-07. TTM metrics as of Q4 2025.
Methodology: Financial metrics calculated from SEC 10-K and 10-Q filings using standardized formulas. Sector comparisons use peer group based on SIC code.
Scope: This analysis covers SEC filing fundamentals — profitability, cash flow, balance sheet, and valuation metrics. For analyst estimates and price targets, consult sell-side research.
This analysis is for informational purposes only and does not constitute investment advice.