CSX Q1 2026: 558bps Margin Beat, But $44M Land Sale Explains 21%
CSX Corp.'s Q1 2026 10-Q, filed April 22, 2026, shows operating margin hitting 36.0% — a 558 basis-point year-over-year expansion and the best Q1 in the eight-quarter window MetricDuck tracks. The 10-Q rail-segment footnote discloses a $44 million gain on property disposition embedded inside the $153 million expense decline — a line the 8-K press release and the earnings-call narrative did not itemize. Backing it out, 'core' margin expansion is closer to 430bps and underlying operating-income growth is about +16%, not the headline +20%. Freight receivables also jumped 15.4% quarter-over-quarter against flat sequential revenue, creating a $130 million working-capital drag that softens the cash-earnings story.
CSX Corp. reported Q1 2026 revenue of $3.48 billion (+1.7% year-over-year) and a GAAP operating margin of 36.0% — a 558 basis point year-over-year expansion and the largest Q1 reading in the eight-quarter window MetricDuck tracks. The 10-Q filed April 22, 2026 adds one caveat the 8-K press release did not itemize: a $44 million gain on property disposition sits inside rail-segment expenses.
Operating margin (operating profit as a share of revenue) improved from 30.41% to 35.99% year-over-year, or 558 basis points (one basis point = 0.01 percentage point). Stripping the one-time gain out of the $153 million year-over-year expense decline, core operating income grew approximately $168 million (+16.1%) rather than the reported $212 million (+20.4%), and the "core" margin expansion is closer to 430 basis points. The quarter is still a genuine operating-leverage print — but 21% of the headline beat is a one-time item, and that changes how a CSX shareholder should anchor the FY2026 guide.
What the 10-Q Reveals That the 8-K Earnings Release Did Not
- $44M Gain on Property Disposition (Rail Segment, Note 11) — A credit line of $(44)M appears in rail-segment expenses for Q1 2026 (vs $0 in Q1 2025), embedded inside the "Purchased Services and Other" category. Without it, core operating income grew +16.1% YoY, not the reported +20.4%. [RAW_TEXT:10q/footnote_segment/3]
- Freight Receivables +15.4% Q/Q to $1.07B — Note 8 shows freight A/R rising from $932M to $1,070M while revenue grew ~0% sequentially, driving a $130M unfavorable working-capital swing in the cash flow statement versus $0 a year ago. [RAW_TEXT:10q/footnote_revenue/2]
- Prior-Year Capex Included $133M of Blue Ridge Rebuild — The $133 million spent in Q1 2025 rebuilding the Blue Ridge subdivision (reopened September 2025) inflates the year-over-year capex decline. Underlying run-rate capex is down approximately $43 million (-7%), not the headline -24.5%. [RAW_TEXT:10q/mda_liquidity/1]
- Interest-Rate Swap Net Liability Widened to $73M — Nine fixed-to-floating swaps on $1.3 billion of hedged notes (due 2032-2055) sit on a $73M net unfavorable fair-value adjustment at March 31, 2026, up from $64M at December 31, 2025. Q1 swap settlement drag was $3M. [RAW_TEXT:10q/footnote_debt/2]
- Zero New Risk Factors Added — Item 1A of the Q1 10-Q is a single sentence referring readers to the annual 10-K.
get_filing_changesreturned "No material changes detected." The Q1 10-Q adds no new risk disclosure despite management's call-only caveat about macro uncertainty. [RAW_TEXT:10q/risk_factors/1]
MetricDuck Quarterly Metrics — CSX Q1 2026:
- Revenue: $3.48B (+1.7% Y/Y, -0.7% Q/Q) | Diluted EPS: $0.43 (+26.5% Y/Y, +13.2% Q/Q)
- Operating Margin: 35.99% (+558 bps Y/Y, +435 bps Q/Q) | Operating Income: $1.25B (+20.4% Y/Y)
- Operating Cash Flow: $1.27B (+1.4% Y/Y, -8.2% Q/Q) | Free Cash Flow: $729M (+36.0% Y/Y, 20.9% FCF margin)
- CapEx: $543M (-24.5% Y/Y) | Buybacks: $222M (-70.4% Y/Y at $39.02 avg price)
- Total Debt: $18.16B (flat Q/Q) | Cash: $964M (+43.9% Q/Q) | Dividend/Share: $0.140 (+7.7% Y/Y)
Track This Company: CSX Filing Intelligence | CSX Earnings | CSX Analysis
Rail-Segment Expenses Dropped $153M — and $44M Came From One Line
The operating-leverage story starts in the rail-segment footnote (Note 11). CSX reports rail and trucking as two segments, but trucking is immaterial (~$205 million of revenue in Q1 2026, roughly 6% of the consolidated total), so the consolidated income-statement leverage is effectively the rail segment with a rounding-error trucking overlay. The rail segment put up $3.28 billion of revenue and $1.26 billion of operating income in Q1 2026, a 38.2% rail-segment operating margin — up from 32.2% in Q1 2025.
"The Company has two operating segments: rail and trucking... Rail Segment Operating Income: $1,255M (Q1 2026) vs $1,038M (Q1 2025). Rail Segment Expenses: Labor and Fringe $763M (vs $774M, -1.4%); Purchased Services and Other $549M (vs $662M, -17.1%); Depreciation and Amortization $399M (vs $410M); Fuel — Locomotive $251M (vs $225M); Gain on Property Disposition $(44)M (vs $0M)."
The $153 million year-over-year consolidated expense decline breaks down as follows. Purchased Services and Other fell $113 million (-17.1%) — the biggest single driver — and $44 million of that is the property-disposition gain being netted against the expense line. Labor and fringe costs were down $11 million (-1.4%), depreciation and amortization down $11 million (-2.7%), and non-locomotive fuel down $2 million. Locomotive fuel actually increased $26 million, reflecting higher volumes and higher diesel prices. Equipment rents were down $3 million.
Stripping the property-disposition gain out, "real" purchased-services-and-other expense declined about $69 million (-10.4%) rather than -17.1%. Total adjusted operating-expense decline drops from $153 million to roughly $109 million. Adjusted operating income would have grown approximately $168 million (+16.1%) instead of $212 million (+20.4%), producing a margin of roughly 34.7% and a 430 basis point year-over-year expansion rather than 558. CSX's Q1 2026 558 basis point headline margin expansion is about 77% recurring operating leverage and about 23% a non-recurring property gain inside the rail-segment expense line.
Volume growth (+3% Y/Y to 1.56 million units) outpaced revenue growth (+1.7%) by about 130 basis points, indicating pricing mix that ran modestly negative — a function of export coal benchmark weakness and Forest Products price softness being partly offset by Intermodal pricing gains. Despite the unit-economics drag, underlying cost discipline still produced a high-teens core operating-income improvement. That is consistent with CSX's multi-year precision-scheduled-railroading playbook continuing to deliver leverage even in a mixed-volume environment — but the 560 basis point headline overstates the underlying cadence.
Get Quarterly Updates
We update this analysis every quarter after earnings. Subscribe to get notified when Q4 2025 data is available (February 2026).
4 emails/year. Unsubscribe anytime. No spam.
How CSX Stacks Against Peers
The MetricDuck peer group for this quarter is the Class I freight-rail cohort selected by business-model overlap: Norfolk Southern (NSC, the closest Eastern-US comparable), Union Pacific (UNP, the Western-US scale leader and margin benchmark), Canadian Pacific Kansas City (CP, trans-continental North American), and Canadian National Railway (CNI, Canada-plus-US-Gulf transcontinental).
Across trailing-twelve-month metrics, CSX ranks #4 of 4 US-reporting Class I names on operating margin (33.45% versus Union Pacific's best-in-class 40.17%), #4 on revenue growth (-0.92% versus Canadian Pacific's +3.66%), and #1 of 4 on P/E multiple (25.34x versus Canadian Pacific's low of 16.25x). Return on invested capital (profit generated per dollar of capital deployed) tells a more favorable story — CSX's 9.93% sits #2 in the cohort, marginally ahead of Norfolk Southern (9.63%) and well ahead of Canadian Pacific (5.57%), though still roughly 670 basis points behind Union Pacific's 16.67% ceiling. CSX's Q1 2026 36.0% GAAP operating margin print narrows the gap to Union Pacific within-quarter — but UNP has not yet reported Q1, and UNP's pre-existing 40.17% trailing margin means any within-quarter convergence is contingent on the competitor also not expanding.
The valuation asymmetry is the retail-shareholder question. CSX trades at 25.34x trailing earnings — a roughly 31% premium to the peer median of 19.26x — while delivering the lowest trailing revenue growth and the lowest trailing operating margin in the US-reporting peer set. Enterprise value to EBITDA (market value of the business relative to cash earnings before interest, tax, depreciation, amortization) sits at 14.70x per MetricDuck's overview tool. Free cash flow yield (free cash flow divided by market cap) of 2.49% is the lowest in the cohort. The premium is defensible only if (1) the FY2026 margin-expansion guidance materializes at or above the high end of the 200-300 basis point range, (2) the Eastern-US commodity mix stabilizes as Forest Products and export coal recover, and (3) the ROIC gap to Union Pacific narrows rather than widens. None of those are demonstrated by this single quarter. Norfolk Southern is the closest direct comparable at $64.95 billion market cap, a 35.76% trailing operating margin, and a 22.64x P/E — CSX's 270 basis point operating-margin gap to NSC on a trailing basis versus CSX's 270 basis point P/E premium to NSC is the purest retail comparison available.
Canadian National Railway (CNI) files 6-K as a foreign private issuer and is excluded from the table's numeric cells because standard 10-K-derived metrics are not comparable; the company is listed qualitatively as a fifth Class I reference. Canadian Pacific's TTM revenue growth of +3.66% is a post-Kansas-City-Southern-merger artifact and not directly comparable to US-only growth rates.
Peers: NSC, UNP, CP, CNI (selected by business-model overlap — Class I freight rail, regulated carrier, usage-based pricing, enterprise-B2B) — source: agent.
Leverage Math — CSX Q1 2026 vs Q1 2025:
- Revenue: $3,482M (+1.7% Y/Y) | Volume: 1.56M units (+3% Y/Y) → implied pricing mix ≈ -1.3% Y/Y
- Operating Expense: $2,229M (-6.4% Y/Y) | Expense-to-Revenue Ratio: 64.0% (vs 69.6% Y/Y, -558 bps)
- Reported Operating Income: $1,253M (+20.4% Y/Y) | Reported Operating Margin: 36.0% (+558 bps Y/Y)
- Adjusted (ex-$44M gain) Operating Income: ~$1,209M (+16.1% Y/Y) | Adjusted Operating Margin: ~34.7% (+430 bps Y/Y)
- Core Operating Leverage: revenue grew 1.7% while adjusted opex fell 4.6% → real fixed-cost leverage of ~6.3 percentage points in the quarter
- Full-Year Guide: revenue growth raised to "mid-single digits" (from "low single digits"); margin expansion guided to high end of 200-300 bp range; FCF growth >60% Y/Y — all per April 22 earnings call, not in the 8-K release or 10-Q MD&A
Is The Leverage Structural or Cyclical?
The question a retail shareholder has to answer is whether Q1's margin print previews structural expansion or a favorable-comp snapshot. Three items in the 10-Q argue for moderation relative to the headline.
Capex base effect. Q1 2025 capital expenditures of $719 million included $133 million of spending tied to rebuilding the Blue Ridge subdivision, which reopened in September 2025 after multi-period damage. The MD&A Liquidity section describes the year-over-year drop directly:
"CSX used $80 million less cash for investing activities primarily due to lower property additions consistent with planned capital expenditures, as prior year included $133 million related to rebuilding the Blue Ridge subdivision. Partially offsetting this decrease, the Company purchased short-term investments in 2026."
Normalizing for the Blue Ridge one-off, underlying capex is down about $43 million (-7%) year-over-year rather than the headline -24.5%. The FY2026 guide of "capex below $2.4 billion" implies a full-year reduction of roughly 12% versus the $2.73 billion trailing twelve-month figure — a moderate step-down, not structural deleveraging. Free cash flow's +36% year-over-year jump to $729 million is accordingly more capex-timing-driven than earnings-quality-driven.
Working-capital drag on cash quality. Operating cash flow of $1.27 billion grew only +1.4% year-over-year despite net income rising +24.9%. Note 8 (Revenue) explains the disconnect: freight receivables grew from $932 million at December 31, 2025 to $1,070 million at March 31, 2026 — a 14.8% quarter-over-quarter increase against approximately flat sequential revenue. Net of allowance, freight A/R rose from $909 million to $1,049 million (+15.4%). The cash flow statement shows a -$130 million working-capital change in Q1 2026 versus $0 in Q1 2025 — a $130 million swing driven primarily by the receivables build. MD&A acknowledges it obliquely: "The Company generated $17 million more cash from operating activities primarily resulting from higher cash-generating net earnings, mostly offset by unfavorable working capital activity." The 10-Q does not quantify the A/R bulge in MD&A prose — the detail only surfaces in the Note 8 receivables table.
Risk disclosure is unchanged — a note, not a verdict. Item 1A Risk Factors of the Q1 2026 10-Q is a single sentence referring readers back to the annual report. MetricDuck's get_filing_changes tool returned "No material changes detected" versus the prior filing. CEO Steve Angel's earnings-call caveat about "market conditions remain uncertain" — citing Middle East conflict, rising energy prices, and potential consumer-sentiment effects on volumes — does not appear in either the 8-K press release or the 10-Q. A retail shareholder tracking disclosure diffs alone would see a quarter with zero new risk language. The macro caveat is real; it just was not committed to paper in the filings.
CSX's Q1 2026 558 basis point operating margin expansion to 36.0% is partly non-recurring — the property-disposition gain alone accounts for approximately 127 basis points of the beat, about 12% of the year-over-year FCF jump reflects Blue Ridge capex base normalization, and the Q/Q working-capital drag says cash quality softened even as margins rose.
Get Quarterly Updates
We update this analysis every quarter after earnings. Subscribe to get notified when Q4 2025 data is available (February 2026).
4 emails/year. Unsubscribe anytime. No spam.
What This Means for CSX Shareholders
The plain-English read: CSX ran a genuinely disciplined quarter — volumes up, labor flat, purchased services down — but the headline 558 basis point margin expansion has about 127 basis points of one-time gain inside it, and the cash-earnings quality softened because freight receivables spiked against flat sequential revenue. Underneath the reported 36.0% margin, "core" is closer to 34.7%. Underneath the 20% operating-income growth, "core" is closer to 16%. The guidance raise — from "low single digit" to "mid-single digit" revenue growth, margin expansion to the high end of 200-300 basis points, and free cash flow growth above 60% — is the bullish signal, but it arrived on the earnings call, not in the filed documents.
The peer-relative take is uncomplicated: at 25.34x trailing earnings, CSX trades at the highest multiple in the Class I cohort while ranking #4 on revenue growth and #4 on trailing operating margin. The ROIC ranking of #2 is the most supportive data point — CSX earns more per dollar of capital deployed than Canadian Pacific or Norfolk Southern, though still well behind Union Pacific's 16.67%. A CSX shareholder paying a 31% P/E premium to the peer median is underwriting the FY2026 margin guide actually materializing and the commodity mix stabilizing. Neither condition is proven by a single quarter of results.
Management's stated priorities from the April 22 earnings call — "disciplined cost management, profitable growth opportunities, best-in-class performance" — are partly delivered by Q1's numbers. The cost-discipline and profitable-growth boxes are checked; the "best-in-class" label remains aspirational with Union Pacific's 40.17% operating margin still the benchmark.
Catalysts to Watch (Q2 2026 and through year-end):
- Freight receivables reversal — Q1 2026 freight A/R grew 15.4% Q/Q to $1.07B against flat sequential revenue. Monitor the Q2 A/R balance and Q2 operating cash flow. A Q2 OCF print above $1.4B with A/R flat-to-declining would confirm Q1 was timing; a second sequential A/R build above $1.10B would signal a structural collection issue.
- "Core" operating margin ex one-offs — Without a repeat property-disposition gain, the Q2 run-rate tests whether the 430 basis point core expansion holds. A Q2 operating margin of 37%-plus would support the high end of the 200-300 basis point full-year guide; a print below 34% would mean Q1's margin was flattered and the guide raise looks stretched.
- Buyback cadence — Q1 2026 buybacks of $222M at $39.02 average vs $751M at $31.66 in Q1 2025 (-70.4% on +23% higher average price). At $43.18 current price, a Q2 buyback below $200M would confirm management's pace-setting at elevated valuations; a re-acceleration above $400M would signal opportunistic activity on any pullback.
Not investment advice — analysis of SEC filings, earnings calls, and press releases.
What to Watch Next Quarter
Three broader metrics the Q2 2026 10-Q and earnings release will resolve:
-
Free cash flow trajectory against the raised ">60% Y/Y FCF growth" guide. Q1 FCF of $729 million (+36% Y/Y) includes the Blue Ridge capex base benefit. For the FY2026 guide to hold, Q2-Q4 FCF needs to accelerate against the comparable base. Bull threshold: first-half FCF tracking above $1.5 billion (roughly 2x Q1). Bear threshold: first-half FCF below $1.3 billion would put the >60% full-year guide out of reach.
-
Intermodal volume and pricing as the trucking-conversion thesis. Intermodal revenue grew +5.1% Y/Y in Q1 with volume up roughly 6% — a shipper-conversion theme explicitly flagged by management. Bull threshold: Q2 Intermodal revenue growth sustaining +5% or better with pricing turning positive. Bear threshold: Intermodal volume decelerating to +3% or below would suggest the trucking-to-rail conversion is a capacity artifact rather than a structural shift.
-
Coal-revenue stabilization. Export coal weighed on Q1 coal revenue (-0.7% Y/Y) given benchmark price weakness and cold-weather loading constraints. Bull threshold: Q2 coal revenue flat-to-positive year-over-year, confirming the Q1 weakness was weather-plus-benchmark-timing. Bear threshold: Q2 coal revenue down 5% or more would signal structural export-benchmark pressure carrying through the year.
Separately worth tracking: the nine fixed-to-floating interest-rate swaps on $1.3 billion of hedged notes sit on a $73 million net fair-value liability. Q1 settlement added $3 million to interest expense (1.4% of the $213 million total). Small in absolute terms, but it is the structural floating-rate exposure inside an otherwise fixed-rate debt stack — a detail only visible in the 10-Q debt footnote.
Frequently Asked Questions
What did CSX report for Q1 2026 earnings?
CSX reported Q1 2026 revenue of $3.48 billion (+1.7% year-over-year), diluted EPS of $0.43 (+26.5% Y/Y), operating income of $1.25 billion (+20.4% Y/Y), and an operating margin of 36.0% — a 558 basis point improvement over the 30.4% margin in Q1 2025. Total volume was 1.56 million units, up 3% year-over-year. Source: CSX 10-Q filed April 22, 2026 (accession 0000277948-26-000014) and 8-K earnings release filed the same day.
What does the CSX 10-Q reveal that the 8-K earnings release did not?
The rail-segment footnote in Note 11 of the 10-Q discloses a $44 million gain on property disposition recorded in Q1 2026 (vs $0 in Q1 2025). That gain sits inside the $153 million year-over-year expense decline — specifically inside the "Purchased Services and Other" line, which dropped $113 million. Excluding the one-time gain, underlying operating income would have grown approximately $168 million (+16.1%) instead of $212 million (+20.4%), and margin expansion would have been closer to 430 basis points rather than 558. The 8-K press release does not itemize the gain in its narrative.
Did CSX raise full-year 2026 guidance?
Management raised FY2026 revenue-growth guidance from "low single digits" to "mid-single digits" (including fuel surcharge) on the April 22, 2026 earnings call, and indicated operating-margin expansion guidance of 200-300 basis points is trending toward the high end. FY2026 free cash flow growth was guided above 60% year-over-year; capex was reaffirmed below $2.4 billion. The raise was disclosed on the call only — the 8-K press release and 10-Q MD&A contain no forward numeric guidance.
Why did CSX's freight receivables grow 15.4% quarter-over-quarter?
Note 8 of the 10-Q (Revenue) shows freight receivables rising from $932 million at December 31, 2025 to $1,070 million at March 31, 2026 — a $138 million (14.8%) increase over a quarter in which total revenue was essentially flat sequentially (-0.7% Q/Q). Net of allowance, freight receivables rose from $909 million to $1,049 million (+15.4%). The build drove a $130 million unfavorable working-capital swing to operating cash flow — the cash flow statement shows -$130 million working-capital change in Q1 2026 versus $0 in Q1 2025. MD&A cited "unfavorable working capital activity" without quantifying it.
How does CSX's operating margin compare to Norfolk Southern, Union Pacific, and Canadian Pacific?
On a trailing-twelve-month basis, CSX's operating margin of 33.45% ranks #4 of 4 among the Class I peer set: Union Pacific leads at 40.17%, Canadian Pacific Kansas City at 37.20%, and Norfolk Southern at 35.76%. CSX's Q1 2026 GAAP operating margin of 36.0% closes some of the gap within the quarter, but the TTM reading still places CSX last among the three US-reporting comparables. The ROIC picture is different — CSX's 9.93% ROIC ranks #2, ahead of Norfolk Southern (9.63%) and Canadian Pacific (5.57%) but below Union Pacific's best-in-class 16.67%.
Why did CSX reduce buybacks 70% year-over-year?
CSX repurchased $222 million of common stock in Q1 2026 at an average price of $39.02 per share, compared to $751 million repurchased at $31.66 average in Q1 2025 — a 70.4% decline in dollars deployed at a 23.3% higher average share price. The stock traded at $43.18 on April 22, 2026 and is up 54.77% over the trailing twelve months. Management did not directly address the buyback pacedown in the 8-K press release. Dividends per share increased 7.7% year-over-year to $0.14.
What is driving CSX's volume growth across segments?
Total volume grew 3% year-over-year to 1.56 million units. Within the mix, Intermodal revenue grew +5.1% year-over-year to $518 million (with volume up ~6%), driven by shippers converting from trucking to rail. Forest Products revenue was the weakest segment at -8.0% year-over-year to $229 million, reflecting housing-driven weakness. Coal revenue was -0.7% (export coal weighed by lower benchmark rates and cold-weather loading issues). Chemicals grew +3.4%, Metals +5.3%, and Minerals +6.1%. Automotive grew only +1.5% on unnamed customer plant retooling.
Did CSX add any new risk factors in the Q1 2026 10-Q?
No. Item 1A Risk Factors in the Q1 2026 10-Q is a single sentence referring readers to Part I, Item 1A of the company's most recent annual report on Form 10-K. The 10-Q adds zero new or escalated risk language. MetricDuck's get_filing_changes tool returned "No material changes detected" versus the prior filing. CEO Steve Angel did flag "market conditions remain uncertain" on the earnings call per third-party reporting, but that caveat did not make it into either the 8-K press release or the 10-Q risk section.
What is CSX's interest rate swap exposure?
CSX runs nine fixed-to-floating interest rate swaps as fair value hedges: seven legacy swaps on $1.1 billion of notes maturing 2032-2040 (entered 2022 and 2023), plus two newer swaps entered in Q1 2025 on fixed notes due 2055, bringing hedged notional to $1.3 billion at March 31, 2026. The cumulative fair value adjustment is a $73 million net liability (widened from $64 million at December 31, 2025). The net fixed-to-float settlements added $3 million to Q1 2026 interest expense (vs $5 million in Q1 2025) — about 1.4% of the $213 million total interest expense.
What are the Q2 FY2026 catalysts to watch for CSX?
Three catalysts from the Q1 disclosure: (1) whether the freight-receivables build reverses — Q2 OCF growth below ~$1.0 billion would confirm the working-capital drag was a signal, not timing; (2) operating margin trajectory relative to the raised 200-300 basis point FY2026 guide high end — without a repeat property-disposition gain, the Q2 run-rate tests whether the "core" 430 basis point expansion holds; (3) the buyback cadence — a Q2 print below $200 million would confirm management's pace-setting at elevated share prices, while a re-acceleration above $400 million would suggest opportunistic activity on any pullback.
Methodology
This analysis is based on CSX Corporation's Q1 FY2026 Form 10-Q (filed with the SEC on April 22, 2026, accession number 0000277948-26-000014, period ended March 31, 2026) and its Q1 FY2026 earnings release Form 8-K (filed April 22, 2026, accession number 0000277948-26-000013). Financial data is sourced from the MetricDuck filing intelligence pipeline, which extracts structured facts from XBRL disclosures and layers narrative section text via the get_filing_section MCP tool. Peer comparison data was pulled via the compare_companies tool using an agent-selected Class I freight rail peer group: NSC, UNP, CP, CNI.
All revenue, margin, EPS, cash flow, and balance-sheet figures were computed from the 10-Q and 8-K filings. Year-over-year and quarter-over-quarter comparisons use reported GAAP figures unless noted. The $44 million gain on property disposition, the $153 million consolidated expense decline breakdown, the $133 million Blue Ridge subdivision capex base effect, the freight-receivables detail ($932M → $1,070M), and the $73 million net fair-value adjustment on the interest-rate swap book are drawn directly from the 10-Q footnotes and MD&A section. The FY2026 guidance raise (low-single-digit to mid-single-digit revenue growth, margin expansion to the high end of 200-300 basis points, FCF growth >60% year-over-year, capex below $2.4 billion) is sourced from the April 22, 2026 earnings call as reported by third-party financial media — it is not contained in the 8-K press release or the 10-Q MD&A.
Limitations: (1) The MetricDuck filing intelligence structured-signal extractor returned zero structured facts for this 10-Q at the time of analysis — a sparse-signals flag was applied and findings were sourced by direct section reads rather than structured signal mapping. (2) The Q1 FY2026 earnings call transcript was retrieved via a fallback subprocess path and did not include the analyst Q&A — only prepared remarks were extracted. Transcript-derived hedge and deflection counts are therefore zero, and analyst-pushback context is drawn from third-party reporting rather than structured signals. (3) Canadian National Railway (CNI) files as a foreign private issuer under Form 6-K, so standard trailing-twelve-month metrics are not directly comparable and CNI is listed qualitatively in the peer section rather than with numeric cells. (4) Gross profit, cost of revenue, and SG&A figures are returned as N/A by MetricDuck's income-statement view because rail carriers disclose expenses as Labor, Purchased Services & Other, D&A, Fuel, and Equipment Rents rather than as COGS and SG&A — the segment-expense table in the body captures the equivalent decomposition.
MetricDuck generates computed quality signals and filing-intelligence summaries not available in raw SEC filings, including: sector-percentile rankings for margin and ROIC, peer-comparison business-model overlap tags, filing-section drill-down hints, and cross-event (8-K vs earnings-call prepared-remarks vs 10-Q) co-presentation analysis. These original data artifacts are used in this article for cross-event signal mapping and peer selection.
Disclaimer: This analysis is for informational purposes only and does not constitute investment advice, a recommendation, or a solicitation to transact in any security. It reflects analysis of publicly available SEC filings and publicly disclosed financial data as of the dates cited. Financial data is subject to future restatement. Readers should conduct their own due diligence or consult a licensed financial advisor before making investment decisions.
MetricDuck Research
Financial data analysis platform covering 5,000+ US public companies with automated SEC filing analysis. CFA charterholders and former institutional equity analysts.