AnalysisLVSLas Vegas SandsEarnings Analysis
Part of the Earnings Quality Analysis Hub series

LVS Q1 FY2026 Earnings: Risk Inventory Doubles Behind EPS +73%

Las Vegas Sands' Q1 FY2026 GAAP diluted EPS jumped 73.5% to $0.85 on revenue of $3.59B (+25.3%). The press release led with the beat. The 10-Q filed two days later quietly grew the per-filing risk inventory from 3 items to 8 — adding 'Higher sales and marketing costs to attract patrons,' 'Potential non-compliance with credit facility covenants,' and 'Uncertainty regarding extension of Macao shareholder dividend tax agreement,' among others. Three of six Macao properties saw EBITDA margins contract year over year, $800M of fixed-rate Sands China notes were refinanced onto a floating-rate revolver at 105 basis points more, and capital return of $955M ran $418M above free cash flow. The stock closed -7.8% the day after the call. This analysis pulls the 10-Q evidence behind the disclosure shift.

12 min read
Updated Apr 26, 2026

Las Vegas Sands Corp. (LVS) reported Q1 FY2026 GAAP diluted EPS of $0.85, up 73.5% year over year, on revenue of $3.585 billion (+25.3%) and operating margin (operating profit as a share of revenue) of 25.2% — a 394 basis-point (one basis point = 0.01 percentage point) year-over-year expansion. Item 1A in the 10-Q says no material changes from the 2025 10-K. MetricDuck's per-filing risk-signal inventory tells a different story: it grew from 3 items to 8.

Key Findings — LVS Q1 FY2026

  1. Risk-signal inventory grew from 3 to 8 items between filings — the signal layer added "Higher sales and marketing costs to attract patrons," "Potential non-compliance with credit facility covenants," "Uncertainty regarding extension of Macao shareholder dividend tax agreement," "Increased payroll costs due to competitive environment," and "Development costs for MBS Expansion Project in Singapore." None of these appears in the 8-K press release narrative.
  2. Three of six Macao properties saw EBITDA margins contract year over year — The Parisian Macao -9.0 percentage points (29.1% → 20.1%) on flat revenue, Sands Macao -3.6 percentage points (13.3% → 9.7%), and The Venetian Macao -1.8 percentage points (35.4% → 33.6%). Headline Macao revenue rose 23.5%; the operational-cost story underneath is uneven.
  3. $800M of 3.800% Sands China fixed-rate notes refinanced onto a 4.855% floating-rate revolver — the 105 basis-point cost increase is 10-Q-only narrative. The 8-K's "weighted-average borrowing cost dropped to 4.6%" framing is a consolidated number that masks the SCL-segment cost step-up.
  4. Capital return of $955M ran $418M above free cash flow of $537M — funded by a $797M Sands China revolver draw plus a $511M sequential cash drawdown. Sands China leverage ratio 3.29x against a 4.00x covenant cap leaves only 71 basis points of headroom on the SCL credit facility.
  5. CapEx fell 49% year over year as the Londoner renovation cycle ended — total CapEx $194M vs $379M; The Londoner Macao alone fell -$141M (-85%). $4.88B of delayed-draw term loan capacity is earmarked for the MBS Expansion Project and has not yet been drawn. Q1 2026 free cash flow is a CapEx-trough number, not a steady-state.

MetricDuck Quarterly Metrics — LVS Q1 FY2026

  • Net Revenue: $3.585B (+25.3% Y/Y, -1.8% Q/Q) | GAAP Diluted EPS: $0.85 (+73.5% Y/Y, +46.6% Q/Q) | Adjusted EPS: $0.91 (vs ~$0.78 published estimate)
  • Operating Income: $904M (+48.4% Y/Y, +27.9% Q/Q) | Operating Margin: 25.22% (+394 bps Y/Y, +584 bps Q/Q)
  • Operating Cash Flow: $731M (+39.0% Y/Y) | Free Cash Flow: $537M (+265% Y/Y, 14.98% margin)
  • Total Debt: $15.86B | Cash & Equivalents: $3.46B | Debt/Equity: 11.60x (vs 4.02x one year ago)
  • Buybacks: $753M (Q1 2026; including $6M excise tax) | Dividends: $202M ($0.30/share, raised from $0.25)
  • Diluted Shares: 669.0M (-6.0% Y/Y) | Stock Price: $52.81 (Apr 24, 2026, -7.8% one-day post-call)

The Disclosure Delta: Where the New Risks Live

The literal Item 1A in the 10-Q is one sentence:

View source ↗

That redirect is standard 10-Q practice. The disclosure shift this quarter sits elsewhere — in MD&A liquidity, the debt footnote, segment commentary, and the carry-over phrase in MD&A's results section: "Despite the improvement, we continue to face a competitive operating environment." MetricDuck's risk-signal extractor reads across those sections to assemble a per-filing risk inventory; that inventory grew from 3 items to 8 versus the prior 10-Q.

Risk Delta — LVS Q3 FY2025 10-Q vs Q1 FY2026 10-Q (signal-extracted inventory)

Risk-signal itemQ3 2025 10-QQ1 2026 10-QSeverity
No material changes from prior 10-K risk factorspresentpresentlow
Competitive operating environment in Macaopresentpresentmedium
Foreign currency remeasurement losses on debtpresentpresentlow
Increased payroll costs due to competitive environmentaddedmedium
Higher sales and marketing costs to attract patronsaddedmedium
Potential non-compliance with credit facility covenantsaddedmedium
Uncertainty regarding extension of Macao shareholder dividend tax agreementaddedlow
Development costs for MBS Expansion Project in Singaporeaddedmedium
Total signal-extracted items38

Source: MetricDuck filing-changes signal vs prior 10-Q (filed 2025-10-24); risk-signal layer extraction across MD&A, debt footnote, segment commentary.

Two of the additions stand out for retail investors. "Higher sales and marketing costs to attract patrons" reads in tension with the post-print coverage from Mizuho, which flagged Macao mass-market share rising +100 bp sequentially while promotional spend moderated. The 10-Q is acknowledging the opposite cost-pressure direction: management is pricing in higher acquisition cost per patron even as headline promotional discipline holds. The second standout — "Uncertainty regarding extension of Macao shareholder dividend tax agreement" — is a structural cash-mobility risk. As of March 31, 2026, $1.93B of $2.38B in non-U.S. unrestricted cash is disclosed as available for repatriation, subject to "dividend requirements to third-party public stockholders in the case of funds being repatriated from SCL." If the tax agreement is not extended on favorable terms, the cost of moving Sands China cash up to the LVS parent (where buybacks and the U.S. dividend are funded) increases. Las Vegas Sands disclosed both items in MD&A liquidity rather than in Item 1A — a quieter disclosure surface than a risk-factor amendment.

Macao Property-Level Compression: Three of Six Properties De-Margining

The 8-K narrative reported Macao only at the Sands China total level: "Sands China revenues increased 23.6% to $2.10 billion." The 10-Q's segment footnote breaks the same number into properties, and three of six Macao properties saw adjusted-property EBITDA margins fall year over year despite higher revenue.

The Parisian Macao is the most striking line: revenue of $229M was effectively flat year over year, but EBITDA fell $20M to $46M (-30.3%) and the margin compressed 9.0 percentage points. Sands Macao posted +24.0% revenue but EBITDA fell $1M and margin fell 3.6 percentage points. The Venetian Macao posted +11.3% revenue but margin still slipped 1.8 percentage points. Together these three properties contributed $1.030B of revenue but lost roughly $8M of EBITDA versus the prior year. The growth that masked the compression came from The Londoner Macao (+$70M EBITDA) and Plaza & Four Seasons (+$40M EBITDA), where premium-suite refurbishments are still delivering an introductory premium.

View source ↗

The carry-over phrase — "we continue to face a competitive operating environment" — is the same language used in the prior 10-Q. What is new this quarter is the property-level evidence underneath it. The Macao concession runs through 2032, meaning every property must earn its keep across the concession term. Three of six de-margining at the same time is the operational evidence behind the Q1 risk-signal addition of "Increased payroll costs due to competitive environment" and "Higher sales and marketing costs to attract patrons." Two structural reads are possible: that the renovation premium at Londoner and Plaza will eventually back-fill across the rest of the portfolio (bull case), or that the base portfolio has lost share to Wynn Palace, Galaxy, and MGM China at the high-end, requiring more marketing spend per visit (bear case). Q2 FY2026 segment data will be the next observable.

Marina Bay Sands sits separately. The Singapore property generated $788M of EBITDA on $1.486B of revenue — a 53.0% margin, +0.9 percentage points year over year. That is one property contributing 55.5% of consolidated adjusted property EBITDA from 41.4% of revenue. The Singapore concentration is the underwriter of the consolidated 22.66% trailing-twelve-month operating margin and the 16.69% ROIC.

Get Quarterly Updates

We update this analysis every quarter after earnings. Subscribe to get notified when Q4 2025 data is available (February 2026).

4 emails/year. Unsubscribe anytime. No spam.

The Capital-Return Mechanic and the Refinancing Substitution

The other half of the disclosure delta is financial. The 10-Q's footnote on debt makes clear LVS executed a fixed-to-floating substitution at Sands China during the quarter:

View source ↗

The redeemed notes carried a 3.800% fixed coupon. The replacement revolver carries a 4.855% floating rate — a 105 basis-point step-up on roughly $800M of principal, or about $8M annualized in additional interest at the Q1 rate. The 8-K reports the consolidated weighted-average borrowing cost dropped from 4.9% to 4.6% year over year, but that consolidation netted the SCL step-up against the larger Singapore term loans (2.233%) re-pricing down — the cost reduction is genuine at the parent level and a cost increase at the SCL level. In April 2026 LVS paid down HKD 2.40 billion (~$307M) of the SCL revolver after quarter-end, leaving a pro-forma balance near $484M. The next material maturity is $1.0B of LVSC Notes due August 2026 at 3.500%; refinancing that fixed coupon at current SCL revolver pricing of ~5% would add roughly $15M annualized to interest expense.

The capital-return mechanic compounds the picture. LVS returned $955M in Q1 — $753M of buybacks (including $6M of excise tax) plus $202M of dividends — against operating cash flow of $731M and free cash flow (operating cash flow minus capex) of $537M. Capital return ran $418M above free cash flow. The shortfall was funded by the $797M Sands China revolver draw plus a $511M sequential decline in unrestricted cash (from $3.97B to $3.46B). On a trailing-twelve-month basis, capital return reached $3.41B versus net income of $1.84B — a 151.85% capital-return-to-net-income ratio. Diluted shares outstanding fell 6.0% year over year, but the equity base contracted 55.6% over the same window, taking Debt/Equity from 4.02x to 11.60x. Net Debt to EBITDA, by contrast, sits at 2.27x — the lowest in the casino peer set, because EBITDA is growing alongside the buyback intensity.

View source ↗

The Sands China leverage ratio of 3.29x against a 4.00x covenant cap is the financial evidence behind the Q1 risk-signal addition of "Potential non-compliance with credit facility covenants." It is not a breach — the company says it is compliant, and the ratio sits inside the covenant — but 0.71x of headroom is meaningfully tighter than U.S. (2.10x of headroom) or Singapore (3.20x of headroom). A combination of further Macao margin compression, additional revolver draws to fund capital return, or HKD/HIBOR appreciation that lifts the floating-rate cost of the refinanced tranche would all compress that headroom further.

The CapEx side of the cash-flow story is a one-quarter effect that flatters the FCF print. Total CapEx fell from $379M to $194M (-48.8%); The Londoner Macao alone fell from $166M to $25M (-85%) as the multi-year Londoner Grand renovation completes. That single line explains 76% of the year-over-year CapEx decline and most of the $390M improvement in free cash flow. The trough is temporary: the 2025 Singapore Delayed Draw Term Loan Facility provides $4.88B of capacity earmarked for the MBS Expansion Project, with zero drawn as of March 31. When MBS Expansion construction begins drawing, total CapEx will surge well above the current $194M run-rate. Modeling forward FCF off Q1 2026 as the steady state would overshoot — the structural CapEx wave has not started.

How LVS Stacks Against Peers

LVS sits in a casino-and-integrated-resort peer set with WYNN, MGM, CZR, and MLCO — the auto-hint peers (DASH, MAR, CMG, HLT) coincidentally tagged "Consumer Services" but operate in food delivery, restaurants, and asset-light hotel franchising, none of which face Macao concession economics. The peer-relative read: LVS leads on growth, margin, and ROIC by wide margins, but trades richer than the U.S.-only peers on FCF yield and carries the highest Debt/Equity in the cohort.

LVS posts +22.67% TTM revenue growth versus the next-best peer at +2.14% (CZR) and the closest direct comp at +0.14% (WYNN) — the spread is structural. LVS's Asia exposure resumed post-COVID later than the Vegas-heavy peers, so the recovery base effect is still flowing through; trailing-three-year revenue CAGR of 37.49% reflects the same dynamic. Operating margin of 22.66% sits 696 basis points above CZR (16.18%) and almost 17 percentage points above MGM (5.71%) — driven by Marina Bay Sands' 53.0% segment margin and Sands China's 30.2% blended Macao margin. ROIC of 16.69% is 796 basis points above WYNN. On valuation, the EV/EBITDA multiple of 10.29x is the cleanest like-for-like read across the peer set; the 19.88x trailing P/E understates the multiple because peers carry depressed earnings (MGM 49.31x, CZR negative). LVS's 6.12% FCF yield is below MGM's 14.55% and CZR's 10.20% — the buyback carry is funded above FCF, which compresses the FCF-yield multiple but supports a higher buyback yield (6.97%, the highest in the peer set).

The peer-relative trade-off is the highest Debt/Equity (11.60x) against the lowest Net Debt/EBITDA (2.27x). The apparent contradiction is buyback math: the equity base contracted -$1.5B in four quarters as buybacks shrunk the denominator, while debt grew +$3.31B funding the same return. WYNN sits at Net Debt/EBITDA of 4.94x — by far the most levered on a cash-earnings basis — and MGM 2.00x. MLCO data is null because it reports on a 20-F basis as a Cayman-domiciled foreign private issuer; its quarterly metrics are not synced to MetricDuck's standard income/balance tables and it is retained for qualitative read on Macao demand. CapEx intensity of 8.03% (vs WYNN 7.20%, MGM/CZR ~2.8%) reflects the Singapore expansion roadmap and the Macao concession-mandated investment cycle.

Peers: WYNN, MLCO, MGM, CZR (selected by business-model overlap; agent override of auto-hint set DASH, MAR, CMG, HLT) — source: agent.

What This Means for LVS Shareholders

The Q1 print is genuinely strong on the metrics retail investors anchor to: revenue +25.3%, GAAP EPS +73.5%, operating margin +394 basis points year over year. The peer-relative position remains best-in-class: #1 in revenue growth, #1 in operating margin, #1 in ROIC across WYNN, MGM, and CZR. The 10-Q does not contradict the 8-K headline — it qualifies it. Five new signal-extracted risk items (sales/marketing cost pressure, payroll cost pressure, covenant headroom, Macao tax extension, MBS Expansion development cost) define the conditions under which the headline narrative compresses.

The peer-relative take in one sentence: LVS earns its premium on growth, margin, and ROIC, but the FCF yield gap to U.S.-only peers and the equity-base contraction from the buyback program are the watchpoints retail investors weigh against the operating story. The transcript's strategic priorities ("deliver outstanding service," "drive growth," "deliver strong returns to shareholders") were generic, with no signal-flagged hedges in prepared remarks — but the disclosed-risk inventory in the same week's 10-Q is the place where management's quarter-specific operational concerns surface. The disclosure-tone divergence is the cross-event signal worth tracking quarter to quarter.

Catalysts to Watch

  • Macao property-level margin recovery in Q2 FY2026 — three of six properties de-margined this quarter. Watch the 10-Q segment footnote for The Parisian Macao margin (Q1: 20.1%); a return above 27% would suggest the cost pressure was one-time. A second consecutive sub-25% print would confirm structural cost reset.
  • Sands China leverage ratio vs the 4.00x covenant — Q1 closed at 3.29x with 71 basis points of headroom. Bull: ratio holds ≤3.20x in Q2 alongside continued April-style revolver paydowns. Bear: ratio drifts above 3.50x as additional draws fund capital return into a softer Macao margin print.
  • MBS Expansion Project draw cadence — $4.88B of delayed-draw capacity is earmarked but undrawn. Watch the 10-Q debt footnote for the first material draw and concurrent CapEx step-up; the Q1 2026 $194M total CapEx is a trough number, not a steady-state.

Not investment advice — analysis of SEC filings, earnings calls, and press releases.

Frequently Asked Questions

How big was Las Vegas Sands' Q1 FY2026 EPS beat and how did the stock react?

GAAP diluted EPS rose 73.5% year over year to $0.85 (from $0.49 in Q1 2025); adjusted EPS of $0.91 beat published estimates of roughly $0.78 by about 16.7%. Net revenue of $3.585B beat the $3.32B consensus by ~8%. Despite the beat, LVS shares closed -7.8% to $52.39 on the day after the earnings call. The 10-Q filed two days later expanded MetricDuck's signal-extracted risk inventory from 3 items to 8 — including "Higher sales and marketing costs to attract patrons" and "Potential non-compliance with credit facility covenants" — context that did not appear in the press release narrative.

Which Macao properties saw margin compression in Q1 2026?

Three of six Macao properties saw adjusted-property EBITDA margin decline year over year. The Parisian Macao margin fell 9.0 percentage points (29.1% → 20.1%) on roughly flat revenue of $229M; EBITDA fell $20M to $46M (-30.3%). Sands Macao margin fell 3.6 percentage points (13.3% → 9.7%) despite +24.0% revenue. The Venetian Macao margin slipped 1.8 percentage points (35.4% → 33.6%) despite +11.3% revenue. The 8-K narrative reported Macao only at the Sands China total level (+23.6% revenue); the property-level detail comes from the 10-Q's segment footnote.

What changed in LVS's debt structure during Q1 2026?

LVS redeemed $800M of 3.800% Sands China Senior Notes due January 2026 and funded the redemption with a $797M draw on the 2024 SCL Revolving Facility at 4.855% — replacing fixed-rate debt with floating-rate debt at a 105 basis-point higher rate. In April 2026 the company paid down HKD 2.40 billion (~$307M) of the SCL Revolver, leaving a pro-forma balance of roughly $484M on the facility. The next material maturity is the $1.0B LVSC Notes due August 2026 at 3.500%.

Was LVS in compliance with its credit facility covenants in Q1 2026?

Yes, but tighter than headline numbers suggest. As of March 31, 2026, the Sands China leverage ratio was 3.29x against a 4.00x covenant maximum — only 0.71x of headroom on the SCL credit facility. The U.S. leverage ratio was 1.90x (4.00x cap; 2.10x headroom) and the Singapore leverage ratio was 1.30x (4.50x cap; 3.20x headroom). The signal layer flagged "Potential non-compliance with credit facility covenants" as a medium-severity item this quarter; the underlying SCL leverage ratio is the financial evidence behind that signal.

How did Q1 2026 capital return compare to free cash flow?

LVS returned $955M in capital ($753M of buybacks including excise tax + $202M of dividends) against operating cash flow of $731M and free cash flow (operating cash flow minus capex) of $537M. Capital return ran $418M above free cash flow, funded by a $797M Sands China revolver draw and a $511M sequential decline in unrestricted cash ($3.97B → $3.46B). Trailing-twelve-month capital-return-to-net-income reached 151.85%; equity contracted -55.6% year over year and Debt/Equity expanded from 4.02x to 11.60x in four quarters.

How does LVS compare to WYNN, MGM, and CZR?

LVS ranks #1 in the casino peer set on revenue growth (+22.67% TTM), operating margin (22.66%) and ROIC (16.69% — return on invested capital, profit generated per dollar of capital deployed). The operating margin gap to next-best peer is 696 basis points (vs CZR 16.18%); the ROIC gap is 796 basis points (vs WYNN 8.73%). Trade-offs: LVS's 6.12% FCF yield is below MGM's 14.55% and CZR's 10.20%; LVS's 11.60x Debt/Equity is the highest in the cohort, an artifact of buyback-driven equity contraction. On EV/EBITDA (enterprise value to EBITDA — market value of the business relative to cash earnings before interest, tax, depreciation, amortization), LVS trades at 10.29x — the cleanest valuation read in the peer set.

Why did LVS's CapEx fall 49% year over year if MBS Expansion is coming?

Q1 2026 capital expenditures of $194M were 48.8% below the $379M in Q1 2025. The Londoner Macao alone explains 76% of the $185M year-over-year drop — Londoner Macao CapEx fell from $166M to $25M (-85%) as the multi-year Londoner Grand renovation winds down. The Marina Bay Sands segment also saw CapEx fall from $175M to $102M as the Singapore room renovation completed. The trough is temporary: $4.88B of delayed-draw term loan capacity is earmarked for the MBS Expansion Project, which has not yet drawn. Modeling Q1 2026 FCF as the steady-state run-rate would overstate normalized free cash flow.

What is the Macao shareholder dividend tax risk LVS disclosed?

MetricDuck's Q1 2026 risk-signal inventory added "Uncertainty regarding extension of Macao shareholder dividend tax agreement" (low severity). The risk affects how much of Sands China's earnings can flow up to the LVS parent in the form of cash dividends. As of March 31, 2026, $1.93B of $2.38B non-U.S. cash was disclosed as available for repatriation, but subject to "dividend requirements to third-party public stockholders in the case of funds being repatriated from SCL." If the tax agreement is not extended on favorable terms, upstream cash mobility from Macao to fund LVS-level buybacks and dividends becomes more expensive.

Did LVS's risk factors section actually expand in Q1 2026?

The literal Item 1A in the Q1 FY2026 10-Q says "There have been no material changes from the risk factors previously disclosed in the Company's Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2025" — a single sentence pointing back to the 10-K. Separately, MetricDuck's risk-signal extractor scans MD&A, debt footnotes, segment commentary and forward-looking-statement disclosures to build a per-filing risk inventory. That signal-extracted inventory grew from 3 items in the Q3 2025 10-Q to 8 items in this Q1 10-Q. The expansion lives in MD&A and footnote language, not in Item 1A itself.

What is LVS's exposure to the MBS Expansion Project?

The 2025 Singapore Delayed Draw Term Loan Facility provides SGD 6.30B (~$4.88B) of capacity earmarked for the MBS Expansion Project; none had been drawn as of March 31, 2026. The signal layer added "Development costs for MBS Expansion Project in Singapore" as a medium-severity risk this quarter. Singapore segment leverage of 1.30x against a 4.50x covenant cap leaves substantial headroom for the draw cycle, but the project will materially raise consolidated CapEx from the current $194M Q1 trough run-rate. Construction risk and timing of cash flows from the expanded property are unresolved.

Methodology

This analysis draws on Las Vegas Sands' Q1 FY2026 Quarterly Report (10-Q, accession 0001300514-26-000046, filed April 24, 2026), the accompanying Q1 FY2026 earnings release (8-K, accession 0001300514-26-000039, filed April 22, 2026), and multi-quarter financial series from MetricDuck's metrics-processor pipeline. Property-level revenue, EBITDA, EBITDA margin, and CapEx data are extracted from the 10-Q's segment footnote (Footnote — Segment Information). Debt-instrument level pricing, the SCL Revolver draw mechanics, and credit-facility leverage ratios (1.90x / 3.29x / 1.30x against 4.00x / 4.00x / 4.50x covenant caps) are extracted from MD&A Liquidity and Capital Resources and the Long-Term Debt footnote. The earnings call held April 22, 2026 was extracted at the prepared-remarks signal level by MetricDuck's transcript pipeline (4 strategic priorities, hedge density 0.000, 1 macro response — FX headwind); the speaker-labeled Q&A session was not available for direct quotation in this analysis. Peer comparison metrics (WYNN, MGM, CZR, MLCO) come from MetricDuck's compare_companies tool, which normalizes TTM metrics across companies; MLCO data is null because the issuer reports on a 20-F basis as a Cayman-domiciled foreign private issuer and quarterly metrics are not synced to standard income and balance-sheet tables. Filing-changes signal (risk-signal inventory 3 → 8 items versus prior 10-Q) is computed by MetricDuck's filing-comparator pipeline, scanning MD&A, debt footnotes, segment commentary and forward-looking-statement disclosures.

Original data computed by MetricDuck: cross-event divergence framing (8-K narrative versus 10-Q segment-footnote and MD&A liquidity disclosure), property-level Macao margin compression (three of six properties de-margining), $800M-fixed-to-floating SCL refinancing decomposition (rate step-up of 105 basis points), capital-return-to-FCF mechanic ($955M return versus $537M FCF leaves $418M shortfall), Sands China covenant headroom (3.29x against 4.00x cap leaves 71 basis points), Londoner Macao CapEx wind-down (-$141M year over year explains 76% of consolidated CapEx decline), and peer-relative valuation-and-leverage decomposition (#1 growth/margin/ROIC alongside highest Debt/Equity in the cohort).

Limitations: the speaker-labeled earnings-call Q&A was not extractable for this filing in time for analysis. The transcript pipeline pulled the EX-99.1 press-release HTML rather than a true transcript with analyst questions and management responses, so verbatim analyst-pushback quotes and management-hedge exchanges are not included as FilingQuote evidence. Strategic priorities and the FX-headwind macro response cited were extracted at the prepared-remarks signal level. The "consensus" figures cited for the EPS beat are drawn from published broker-aggregator coverage; named broker price-target moves include Mizuho $65→$67 (Outperform), Morgan Stanley $67→$69 (Equal Weight), Stifel $72→$74, HSBC $73→$78, and Citigroup $76.75→$78.50. MetricDuck's GAAP cost-of-revenue field is null for LVS because casino-segment financials are reported by line item (gaming taxes, payroll, other expenses) without an aggregate XBRL-reported cost-of-revenue concept; the operating-margin and EBITDA-margin figures cited are drawn from the segment footnote and MD&A directly. The Q1 2026 net income figure of $567M used in MetricDuck's ratio calculations is consolidated post-non-controlling-interest; the 8-K reports $641M pre-non-controlling-interest. Both are correct under different conventions; the EPS reconciles either way. Forward-looking interpretations reflect analysis of disclosed data; actual results may diverge.

Disclaimer

Not investment advice. This article is educational analysis of publicly filed SEC documents. Always do your own research and consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.

MetricDuck Research

Financial data analysis platform covering 5,000+ US public companies with automated SEC filing analysis.