AnalysisMASMasco CorporationEarnings Analysis
Part of the Earnings Quality Analysis Hub series

MAS Q1 FY2026 Earnings: $500M Term Loan Earmarked for Buybacks

Masco (NYSE: MAS) reported Q1 FY2026 revenue of $1,918M (+6% Y/Y) and adjusted EPS of $1.04 (+20% Y/Y), driving a 10-12% post-print rally. But the 10-Q — filed the day after Masco signed a new $500M delayed-draw term loan explicitly earmarked for share repurchases — discloses a capital-structure reset absent from the 8-K: a $1.0B new 5-year revolver (with $127M already drawn at 4.69%), the $500M term loan, and a $2.0B Board buyback authorization. This analysis tracks what the 10-Q adds, why Plumbing +9% overstates organic momentum after the Liberty Hardware segment reorganization, and how MAS's peer-leading ROIC and cheapest-in-class P/E frame the debt-funded capital return.

12 min read
Updated Apr 23, 2026

On April 21, 2026 — one day before filing its Q1 FY2026 10-Q — Masco Corporation (NYSE: MAS) signed a new $500 million senior unsecured delayed-draw term loan and disclosed, inside the 10-Q, that "We intend to utilize the available funds to repurchase shares of our common stock." The 10-Q also revealed a new $1.0 billion revolving credit agreement signed March 20, 2026 (with $127M already drawn at a 4.69% weighted-average rate) and a $2.0 billion Board buyback authorization effective February 10, 2026. None of those debt-and-capital-return disclosures appeared in the 8-K earnings release or the prepared-remarks slide deck that drove the stock up roughly 10-12% on the Q1 2026 print.

Key Findings — Masco Q1 FY2026

  1. Debt-funded buyback pool disclosed in the 10-Q, not the 8-K — $500M two-year delayed-draw term loan signed April 21, 2026, explicitly earmarked for share repurchases. The 2026 buyback plan of "at least $800M" now reads "including funds available under the delayed draw term loan."
  2. $1.0B new revolver (5-year, maturing 2031-03-20); $127M drawn at 4.690% — replaced the April 2022 facility; upsize option to $1.5B. Covenants (net leverage ≤ 4.0x, interest coverage ≥ 2.5x) comfortably met.
  3. Liberty Hardware reclassified from Decorative to Plumbing — recasts prior-period segments. Plumbing +9% and Decorative flat are like-for-like vs the restated base, but not directly comparable to the Q3 2025 10-Q's old segment split.
  4. Reported +6% revenue decomposes to price +5pp, volume -1pp, FX +2pp — headline growth is entirely price and foreign exchange; paint and coatings volume is negative. Not shown in the 8-K.
  5. Decorative segment operating margin +294bp Y/Y on flat revenue — $104M operating profit on $554M revenue (18.77%) vs $88M on $556M (15.83%) — the standout margin story the 8-K did not frame segment-by-segment.

MetricDuck Quarterly Metrics — MAS Q1 FY2026

  • Revenue: $1,918M (+6.5% Y/Y, +7.0% Q/Q) | GAAP EPS: $1.05 (+20.7% Y/Y) | Adjusted EPS: $1.04 (+20% Y/Y)
  • Operating margin: 16.48% (+60bp Y/Y, +270bp Q/Q) — basis points (one basis point = 0.01 percentage point) | Adjusted operating margin: 16.9% (+90bp Y/Y)
  • Gross margin: 35.77% (flat Y/Y, +197bp Q/Q) — gross margin (revenue minus cost of revenue, as a share of revenue)
  • Operating cash flow: −$79M (improved from −$158M Q1 2025; +50% Y/Y) | Free cash flow: −$113M — free cash flow (operating cash flow minus capex)
  • Capital return: $202M buybacks (3.1M shares) + $65M dividends = $267M total | Net debt / EBITDA: 1.71x
  • FY2026 guidance maintained: Adjusted EPS $4.10-$4.30; GAAP EPS $3.91-$4.11

The Capital-Structure Reset the 8-K Did Not Mention

Inside 60 days, Masco executed three capital-structure moves that together reshape the 2026 buyback arithmetic. The February 10, 2026 Board action authorized up to $2.0B of repurchases (replacing the 2022 authorization). The March 20, 2026 revolver refinancing installed a 5-year $1.0B facility and immediately drew $127M against it. The April 21, 2026 term loan agreement added a second $500M debt tranche explicitly flagged for buybacks. Measured against Masco's $1,261M of quarter-end liquidity (cash plus revolver availability), the incremental $500M term-loan capacity is a 40% expansion.

Deal Snapshot — MAS 2026 Capital-Structure Reset

  • $2.0B share repurchase authorization — effective Feb 10, 2026; replaced 2022 auth; $1.9B remaining at March 31, 2026
  • $1.0B revolving credit agreement — signed March 20, 2026; matures March 20, 2031; $127M drawn at 4.690%; upsize option to $1.5B; covenants net leverage ≤ 4.0x, interest coverage ≥ 2.5x
  • $500M delayed-draw term loan — signed April 21, 2026; matures April 21, 2028 (2-year); SOFR-plus-margin; stated purpose: fund share repurchases
  • 2026 buyback plan: "at least $800M including funds available under the delayed draw term loan"
  • Q1 2026 execution: 3.1M shares retired for $202M (inclusive of $2M excise tax); dividend raised to $0.32/share from $0.31

The 8-K slide deck frames the 2026 plan as "at least $800 million for share repurchases or acquisitions" — an FCF-funded capital-return story. The 10-Q restates it as "at least $800 million of cash, including funds available under the delayed draw term loan." Those are different capital-allocation stories. Masco's Q1 free cash flow was −$113M (a normal seasonal trough; Q1 2025 was −$190M). The April term loan provides the bridge between seasonal FCF timing and the full-year $800M+ buyback commitment. The debt is short-dated (2 years) and floating-rate — explicit rate not disclosed beyond SOFR-plus-margin — so rising short rates would compress the spread between borrowing cost and Masco's trailing 7.56% free-cash-flow yield.

View source ↗

Masco's Q1 balance sheet shows total equity of −$242M, deeper in the red than −$185M at year-end 2025. Negative equity is the accounting consequence of cumulative treasury-stock retirements exceeding retained earnings and paid-in capital — not insolvency. But it mechanically invalidates return-on-equity as a metric (MetricDuck's peer screen reports −562.69% ROE for MAS) and it means the incremental debt load has no equity cushion to absorb multiple compression. Masco Corporation added up to $1.5B of potential debt capacity in a single quarter — the $500M term loan plus $500M of upsize room on the revolver — while carrying negative shareholders' equity, a capital-structure reset that shifts the 2026 buyback story from FCF-funded to FCF-plus-debt-funded.

Get Quarterly Updates

We update this analysis every quarter after earnings. Subscribe to get notified when Q4 2025 data is available (February 2026).

4 emails/year. Unsubscribe anytime. No spam.

The Liberty Hardware Reclassification and the Plumbing +9% Optics

The 10-Q's segment footnote discloses a structural change the 8-K slides did not flag. In Q1 2026, Masco integrated Liberty Hardware — a cabinet hardware and shower-door distributor previously reported inside Decorative Architectural Products — into the Delta Faucet business (Plumbing Products segment). The 10-Q confirms prior-period segment data has been recast.

View source ↗

Because prior periods were recast, the headline +9% Plumbing (+7% ex-currency) and flat Decorative are like-for-like inside the 10-Q. The complication is historical comparability: the Q3 2025 10-Q reported segments under the old split (Plumbing +2.3%, Decorative −12.3%). Trend analysis bridging Q3 2025 to Q1 2026 now requires restating either side of the boundary, and the 8-K does not flag that the segment definitions moved. The recast is fully disclosed in the footnote, but a retail reader looking at slide-deck segment trends alone would miss it.

The underlying segment operating margin math is the more interesting disclosure. Plumbing Products posted $243M of segment operating profit on $1,364M of revenue (17.82%) versus $225M on $1,246M (18.06%) — a −24bp Y/Y margin contraction despite +9.5% revenue growth, consistent with management's tariff commentary that costs "principally in our Plumbing Products segment" have risen. Decorative Architectural, on flat revenue, swung from $88M of segment operating profit on $556M (15.83%) to $104M on $554M (18.77%, +294bp Y/Y). The Decorative expansion is the margin story that the 8-K's "Decorative Architectural Products' net sales were in line with prior year" bullet did not dimensionalize. Masco's Decorative Architectural operating margin expanded 294 basis points year-over-year on essentially flat revenue — $104M of segment operating profit versus $88M — as price actions and cost savings overpowered higher commodity costs in the paint business.

Price +5pp, Volume −1pp: the Growth Composition the 8-K Did Not Show

The 10-Q's MD&A — not the earnings release — breaks down the +6% reported revenue into its drivers.

View source ↗

Three things the bridge reveals. First, organic volume is negative — the +6% headline is entirely price (+5pp) and currency (+2pp), offset by −1pp of volume. The volume decline is concentrated in paints and other coating products. Second, the price contribution is material (+5pp) and likely tied to the tariff mitigation language elsewhere in the 10-Q, where management says it "seeks to mitigate the impact of higher tariffs and other costs over time with pricing, cost savings initiatives, sourcing changes." Third, the foreign-exchange tailwind (+2pp) is a translation gain on international revenue — a reversal of the drag MAS has reported in prior quarters. That FX tailwind is not a trend a retail shareholder should extrapolate.

The CFO's published Q1 commentary aligns with the 10-Q's cautious MD&A opener — which describes "lower market demand for our products," "elevated commodity and other input costs," and ongoing tariff pressure — rather than the press release's "strong first quarter performance" framing. Per Investing.com, CFO Rick Westenberg framed commodity and input costs as a back-half headwind that could exceed tariff-favorability in 2026. A separate 10-Q disclosure flags a potential contingent upside: Masco is monitoring a Supreme Court ruling on International Emergency Economic Powers Act (IEEPA) tariffs that could generate refunds of previously paid tariffs, though no amounts have been recognized on the balance sheet as of March 31, 2026. Masco's Q1 FY2026 revenue grew 6% year-over-year, but the 10-Q decomposes the gain into price +5 percentage points, volume −1 percentage point (paint and coatings), and foreign-exchange translation +2 percentage points — revealing that organic volume is negative despite the headline beat.

Get Quarterly Updates

We update this analysis every quarter after earnings. Subscribe to get notified when Q4 2025 data is available (February 2026).

4 emails/year. Unsubscribe anytime. No spam.

How MAS Stacks Against Peers

Masco's peer set is Fortune Brands Innovations (FBIN), Sherwin-Williams (SHW), Stanley Black & Decker (SWK), and Pentair (PNR) — all building-products or home-improvement names with repair-and-remodel and big-box-retail channel exposure. The following trailing-twelve-month comparison uses MetricDuck's consolidated metrics.

Masco leads the cohort on ROIC — return on invested capital (profit generated per dollar of capital deployed) — at 27.31%, nearly double Pentair's 13.42% and more than 3x FBIN's 7.34%. It also has the highest free cash flow margin outside of Pentair, and the lowest P/E of the set at 14.91x, a meaningful discount to FBIN (20.71x) and a ~50% discount to both SHW (31.22x) and SWK (28.75x). Net debt / EBITDA of 1.71x sits comfortably below SWK (3.28x) and FBIN (4.19x), leaving leverage headroom even after the 2026 term-loan draw. On revenue growth, MAS's TTM −0.31% is middle-of-pack: above FBIN (−3.17%) and SWK (−1.53%), below PNR (+2.28%), and well below Sherwin-Williams (+29.13%, inflated by paint-distribution acquisition activity).

The peer-relative read is that MAS trades like the cheapest, highest-return-on-capital name in a set where the second-cheapest is 39% more expensive on P/E. The discount likely reflects MetricDuck's trend signals — ROIC declining, margins declining, revenue flat — and the Decorative Architectural segment's paint-volume weakness that the Q1 bridge exposes. What the peer table adds: the debt-funded buyback is not being executed from a stressed balance sheet; MAS has more leverage headroom than FBIN, SWK, or SHW.

Peers: FBIN, SHW, SWK, PNR (selected by business-model overlap — repair-and-remodel end market, big-box retail channel, brand-portfolio manufacturing) — source: agent.

What This Means for MAS Shareholders

The retail read of Masco's Q1 FY2026 10-Q has three pieces. First, the operating beat is real: adjusted EPS +20% year-over-year, operating margin +90 basis points on an adjusted basis, and Decorative Architectural segment margin up almost 300 basis points on flat revenue. The stock's 10-12% post-print rally reflects that beat. Second, the 10-Q adds a capital-structure reset the 8-K did not frame — $500M of new term-loan capacity explicitly earmarked for buybacks, a new 5-year $1.0B revolver, and a $2.0B Board authorization. The 2026 capital-return plan is debt-assisted, not purely free-cash-flow-funded. Third, the underlying growth picture is softer than the headline: price +5pp, volume −1pp, FX +2pp, with paint volume declining.

The peer-relative take, in one sentence: Masco's 14.91x P/E and peer-leading 27.31% ROIC likely reflect the market's awareness of declining-ROIC and declining-margin trend signals plus the underlying paint-volume weakness, rather than a missed catalyst. Management's stated capital-allocation priorities from the prepared remarks are, in order: reinvest in the business, maintain investment-grade credit rating, maintain the dividend, and deploy excess free cash flow for buybacks or acquisitions — the 2026 term loan operationalizes priority four while the leverage covenants (net leverage ≤ 4.0x, interest coverage ≥ 2.5x) protect priority two.

For a shareholder deciding whether to buy, hold, or trim, the Q1 10-Q does not demand a thesis change. It does reframe the 2026 buyback from an FCF-funded story to a hybrid one, and it reveals that the organic demand picture (paint volume negative) is weaker than the +6% headline suggests — two items that become Q2 data points to verify.

Catalysts to Watch — MAS Q2 FY2026

  • Delayed-draw term-loan utilization — monitor the Q2 10-Q for the drawn balance on the $500M facility and the interest-rate disclosure. If utilization reaches $300M+ with SOFR-plus-margin running above 5.5%, the spread vs MAS's 7.56% FCF yield narrows meaningfully.
  • Paint & coatings volume — the Q1 bridge showed −1pp volume drag from paint. A second consecutive negative quarter would shift the Decorative Architectural story from "price/mix offset" to structural demand weakness; watch for explicit volume commentary in the Q2 earnings release or 10-Q.
  • Supreme Court IEEPA tariff refund accrual — no amount is recognized at March 31, 2026. A recognition event in Q2 or H2 2026 would be a contingent upside event; continued silence means the refund is not a 2026 earnings driver. Watch MD&A language for any dollar estimate.

Not investment advice — analysis of SEC filings, earnings calls, and press releases.

Frequently Asked Questions

Did Masco really beat Q1 2026 earnings?

Yes. Masco reported Q1 FY2026 revenue of $1,918M (+6% year-over-year, +7% sequentially) and adjusted diluted EPS of $1.04 (+20% year-over-year), comfortably above the $1.84B revenue and $0.88 EPS analyst consensus. GAAP EPS was $1.05. The stock rose roughly 10-12% on the print, and Masco maintained its FY2026 adjusted EPS guidance range of $4.10 to $4.30.

Why is Masco taking out a $500 million term loan?

Masco signed a two-year, up to $500M senior unsecured delayed-draw term loan on April 21, 2026 — one day before filing its Q1 10-Q. The 10-Q states: "We intend to utilize the available funds to repurchase shares of our common stock." The 2026 full-year buyback plan of at least $800M is now disclosed as "including funds available under the delayed draw term loan" — the debt pool supplements free cash flow rather than replaces it.

What changed with Masco's revolving credit facility?

On March 20, 2026, Masco entered a new $1.0B revolving credit agreement maturing March 20, 2031 — a 5-year tenor with an option to upsize by an additional $500M. The prior April 2022 $1.0B facility was terminated. At March 31, 2026, $127M was drawn at a weighted-average rate of 4.690%. Covenants require net leverage ≤ 4.0x and interest coverage ≥ 2.5x, both comfortably met.

Why did Masco move Liberty Hardware from Decorative to Plumbing?

In Q1 2026, Masco integrated Liberty Hardware — a cabinet hardware and shower door distributor — into its Delta Faucet business as part of an internal reorganization. The 10-Q confirms: "All segment information herein, including comparable prior periods, include Liberty in our Plumbing Products segment rather than our Decorative Architectural Products segment." Prior-period numbers were recast, so the +9% Plumbing growth is a like-for-like comparison, but it shifts the segment narrative vs the old split reported in the Q3 2025 10-Q.

How much of Masco's Q1 revenue growth was organic?

The 10-Q provides a bridge not shown in the 8-K: reported revenue grew 6% year-over-year; constant-currency growth was 4%; price contributed +5 percentage points; volume contributed −1 percentage point (driven by "lower sales volume of paints and other coating products"); and currency translation added +2 percentage points. Organic volume is negative — headline growth is entirely price and foreign exchange.

How does Masco compare to FBIN, SHW, SWK, and PNR?

On MetricDuck's TTM peer comparison, Masco has the lowest P/E (14.91x vs FBIN 20.71x, PNR 26.10x, SWK 28.75x, SHW 31.22x), the highest free cash flow yield (7.56% vs a peer range of 3.31% to 5.95%), and the highest return on invested capital (27.31% vs next-best PNR at 13.42%). Operating margin of 16.64% ranks #2 behind Pentair's 20.53%. Revenue TTM growth of −0.31% is middle-of-pack.

What is the Supreme Court IEEPA tariff refund issue?

Masco's 10-Q MD&A opens by flagging it is "monitoring developments following the recent Supreme Court ruling related to tariffs imposed under the International Emergency Economic Powers Act, which may create the potential for previously paid tariffs to be refunded by the U.S. government." As of March 31, 2026, no amounts have been recognized on the balance sheet for potential refunds. This is a contingent upside, uncorroborated in the 8-K or prepared remarks.

What are the risks to the Masco buyback plan?

Three. First, the $500M term loan is floating rate (SOFR-plus-margin) — rising rates reduce the spread versus the ~7.6% free cash flow yield the buybacks are capturing. Second, Masco's total equity is already negative (−$242M at Q1 2026) as treasury-stock retirements exceed retained earnings — not insolvency, but the ROE metric stops being usable. Third, the CFO flagged commodity and input costs as a back-half headwind that could exceed tariff-favorability in 2026.

Did Masco raise its dividend?

Masco's per-share dividend rose from $0.31 in Q1 2025 to $0.32 in Q1 2026 — a 3.2% raise. Total dividends paid in Q1 2026 were $65M. The dividend raise is modest relative to the $202M of Q1 buybacks and the new $2.0B Board repurchase authorization effective February 10, 2026.

Why is Masco's shareholders' equity negative?

Total equity was −$242M at March 31, 2026, deeper than −$185M at year-end 2025. Negative equity is the accounting consequence of cumulative share repurchases (treasury stock retirements) exceeding retained earnings and paid-in capital. It does not signal insolvency — Masco has $388M of cash and $1,261M of total liquidity including revolver availability — but it does mean return-on-equity is not a meaningful ratio for MAS right now. MetricDuck's peer table reports −562.69% ROE for this reason.

Methodology

This analysis is sourced from Masco's Q1 FY2026 10-Q (accession 0000062996-26-000014, filed 2026-04-22), the Q1 FY2026 8-K earnings release (accession 0000062996-26-000013, filed 2026-04-22), the Q1 FY2026 prepared-remarks slide deck, and MetricDuck's computed financial metrics derived from SEC EDGAR XBRL facts. Peer metrics are MetricDuck's consolidated trailing-twelve-month values for FBIN, SHW, SWK, and PNR as of the same snapshot date; the FCF Margin values in the peer table are computed from FCF yield and market capitalization and rounded to two decimals. Tax, guidance, and analyst-consensus references are corroborated against Investing.com and StockStory. Peer selection was made by an agent override of the default peer set, selecting by business-model overlap (repair-and-remodel end market, big-box retail channel, brand-portfolio manufacturing).

Limitations. The Q1 FY2026 earnings call's live Q&A session was not available in the 8-K exhibit at filing time; transcript texture in this article is limited to prepared remarks and the CFO's published post-call commentary. Masco does not separately disclose research & development expense, so no R&D trend is reported. Segment-level operating margin calculations in this article divide segment operating profit by segment revenue before the general corporate expense allocation and therefore differ slightly from fully allocated margin figures. The $500M delayed-draw term loan's specific interest-rate margin and initial utilization are not disclosed in the Q1 10-Q; rate commentary is generalized to SOFR-plus-margin pending Q2 disclosure. MetricDuck's ROE metric is not meaningful for MAS given negative book equity.

Disclaimer

This article analyzes public SEC filings and earnings materials and does not constitute investment advice, a recommendation to buy or sell any security, or a solicitation. Readers should conduct their own due diligence or consult a licensed advisor before making investment decisions.

MetricDuck Research

Financial data analysis platform covering 5,000+ US public companies with automated SEC filing analysis.