URI Q1 FY2026: -60bp Headline Margin Hides +20bp Underlying Beat
United Rentals reported Q1 2026 revenue of $3.985 billion (+7.2% year-over-year), adjusted EPS of $9.71, and raised full-year guidance — and the 10-Q filed April 22, 2026 lets a retail reader see the margin picture management's headline compression language hides. Net margin printed 13.32%, down 60 basis points year-over-year. Back out the $29 million after-tax benefit from the 2025 H&E merger break-up (which will not recur) and the new $45 million Q1 2026 restructuring charge (which did not exist last year), and underlying net margin is about +20 basis points year-over-year. The segment split shows the real operating story: General rentals gross margin +150 bps to 33.8% while Specialty gross margin -170 bps to 41.4% on a mix-driven drag that is not in the press release's one-sentence treatment.
United Rentals' Q1 2026 general rentals segment expanded gross margin 150 basis points (one basis point = 0.01 percentage point) to 33.8% on +6.2% revenue growth — classic fixed-cost absorption. Specialty grew twice as fast (+13.8% to $1.190 billion) but compressed 170 basis points to 41.4% on ancillary revenue mix. The 10-Q filed April 22, 2026 shows how a $29 million after-tax comparison artifact in the Q1 2025 base and a new $45 million restructuring charge together turn the -60bp headline net-margin compression into an underlying +20bp beat.
What the 10-Q Reveals That the 8-K Earnings Release Did Not
- The $29M H&E Non-Recurrence Accounts for Nearly All the Headline Margin Compression — Q1 2025 included $64M of break-up income in Other income, $13M of bridge-financing fees in Interest expense, and $12M of professional fees in SG&A from the terminated H&E acquisition. Removing them recasts Q1 2025 as the "cleaner" base. [RAW_TEXT:10q/mda_results_operations/6-8]
- Q1 2026 Carries a $45M Restructuring Charge — the 8th Program Since 2008 — Prior seven programs cumulatively booked $429M. Historically the playbook followed a major acquisition (NES, Neff, RSC); this program was initiated after the terminated H&E deal, without an acquired footprint to consolidate. [RAW_TEXT:10q/mda_results_operations/7]
- The New $5.0B Buyback Program Is Barely Started — Only $25M Executed Through March 31 — Of the $375M repurchased in Q1, $350M completed the prior $2.0B program. Full-year 2026 buyback guide of $1.5B implies a multi-year runway for the $5.0B authorization. [RAW_TEXT:10q/mda_liquidity/1]
- A/R Securitization Facility $1.5B Fully Drawn — Expires June 24, 2026 — 364-day extensions are customary, but the expiry date falls inside a three-month window from filing date. Combined with $1.246B drawn on the ABL at 4.7% and cash of only $156M, liquidity composition is working harder than the $3.377B total-liquidity headline implies. [RAW_TEXT:10q/mda_liquidity/2]
- Specialty Segment Assets +$398M Q/Q (+4.9%); General Rentals -$376M Q/Q (-1.7%) — A visible $774M swing in where URI is deploying its $29.9B asset base. Specialty capex intensity is 22.5% of segment revenue vs 24.1% for general rentals, but the specialty asset base is growing while general rentals is shrinking. [RAW_TEXT:10q/footnote_segment/4]
MetricDuck Quarterly Metrics — URI Q1 2026:
- Revenue: $3.985B (+7.2% Y/Y, -5.3% Q/Q — Q1 is seasonally weakest) | GAAP Diluted EPS: $8.43 (+6.6% Y/Y) | Adjusted EPS: $9.71 (+11.6% Y/Y ex-H&E)
- Operating Margin: 21.81% (+19 bps Y/Y, -319 bps Q/Q seasonal) | Operating Income: $869M (+8.1% Y/Y)
- Adjusted EBITDA: $1.759B at 44.1% margin (+60 bps Y/Y ex-H&E) | Net Margin: 13.32% (-60 bps headline, +20 bps ex-H&E)
- Operating Cash Flow: $1.514B (+6.2% Y/Y) | Free Cash Flow (URI def): $1.054B (-2.6% Y/Y) | Gross CapEx: $940M (+18.8% Y/Y)
- Buybacks: $375M (+45.7% Y/Y per 8-K) — but only $25M under the new $5.0B authorization | Dividends/Share: $1.97 (+10.1% Y/Y)
- Total Debt: $13.89B (-2.4% Q/Q) | Cash: $156M (-66.0% Q/Q) | Net Leverage: 1.9x (flat)
- Credit: Moody's Ba1 Stable / S&P BB+ Stable (both one notch below investment grade)
Track This Company: URI Filing Intelligence | URI Earnings | URI Analysis
Cost-Line Decomposition: Where the 60bp Headline Compression Actually Lives
The margin-reality gap begins with three comparison-artifact items in the Y/Y bridge. Q1 2025 included a net after-tax benefit of $29 million ($0.45 per diluted share) from the terminated H&E Equipment Services merger. The 8-K press release quantifies the benefit; the 10-Q MD&A itemizes where each piece landed in the income statement.
"SG&A expense for the three months ended March 31, 2025 included $12 of professional fees associated with the terminated H&E acquisition discussed above... Other income, net for the three months ended March 31, 2025 included $64 of income associated with the receipt of the break-up fee associated with the terminated H&E acquisition... Interest expense, net for the three months ended March 31, 2025 included $13 of bridge financing fees associated with the terminated H&E acquisition."
The $89 million of pretax benefit scattered across three lines in Q1 2025 translates to a $52 million EBITDA benefit and a $29 million after-tax net-income benefit — a high-decimal-percentage-of-net-income figure on a $518 million Q1 2025 base. When the 2026 quarter is compared against a 2025 base that was flattered by those items, the Y/Y direction looks unfavorable even though the underlying quarter is the stronger one.
Then there is the $45 million restructuring charge in Q1 2026. Q1 2025's restructuring line was $1 million. The Y/Y change on the restructuring line alone is +4,400%, contributing about 113 basis points of reported operating-margin compression. The 10-Q footnote sets it in historical context.
"The amounts above primarily reflect charges associated with the restructuring program that was initiated in the fourth quarter of 2025. Since the first such program was initiated in 2008, we have completed seven restructuring programs and have incurred total restructuring charges of $429 million. The restructuring charges generally involve the closure of a large number of branches over a short period of time, often in periods following a major acquisition."
The phrasing matters. URI's historical restructuring playbook ran in the wake of the 2006 NES, 2014 Neff, and 2012 RSC acquisitions — consolidations where an acquired footprint needed to be closed out. The 2025-2026 program follows the terminated H&E deal. There is no acquired footprint to rationalize; management is running a voluntary efficiency program to protect margin in a decelerating-growth environment, and the $45 million charge in Q1 sets a cadence for further quarters if the program extends.
The third leg is the segment-level split beneath the consolidated print. Specialty revenue grew +13.8% year-over-year to $1.190 billion — the strongest growth line in the business — but specialty gross margin compressed 170 basis points because the growth came in lower-margin ancillary revenue categories. The 10-Q segment footnote breaks the specialty rental-expense stack cleanly: specialty depreciation $174 million (14.6% of specialty rental revenue), specialty labor $137 million (11.5%), specialty delivery $113 million (9.5%). For context, general rentals delivery is approximately 5.0% of rental revenue — specialty's delivery cost ratio is nearly 2x because specialty products (trench safety, pump-and-power, climate control) ship with more setup and pickup activity than standard rental iron. This is structural mix, not a transient cost event.
The segment table captures three dynamics at once. General rentals is generating textbook operating leverage — revenue up, cost ratios down, margin up. Specialty is growing roughly twice as fast at the top line but its mix tilts revenue toward categories where depreciation and delivery structurally eat more of each rental dollar. And management is visibly reallocating assets toward specialty despite that margin drag — specialty assets grew $398 million quarter-over-quarter while general rentals shrank $376 million — a $774 million directional swing inside a $29.9 billion asset base. The capital-allocation vote reads that specialty's 13.8% growth rate is worth more than the 170 basis points of mix drag it carries.
Get Quarterly Updates
We update this analysis every quarter after earnings. Subscribe to get notified when Q4 2025 data is available (February 2026).
4 emails/year. Unsubscribe anytime. No spam.
How URI Stacks Against Peers
The MetricDuck peer group for URI is the US-listed equipment and portable-asset rental cohort: Herc Holdings (HRI, the closest pure-play rental comp), WillScot Holdings (WSC, modular-space rental), and McGrath RentCorp (MGRC, modular building plus electronic test-equipment rental). URI's natural scale peer is Ashtead Group's Sunbelt Rentals, but Ashtead is UK-listed and not in MetricDuck's coverage — leaving URI's $46.5 billion market cap roughly 10-16x larger than the next US-listed rental comparable.
*HRI, WSC, and MGRC multiples flagged with an asterisk reflect MetricDuck's latest-period pulls where the TTM denominator is distorted: HRI's 130% three-year CAGR and 87% operating margin are M&A-driven accounting geometry and should be read as directional only until the denominator restabilizes; WSC's and HRI's P/E is negative because of non-recurring adjustment items in the trailing twelve months. The cleaner Q1 2026 comps against URI are McGrath (operating margin 24.97% vs URI 24.67%; P/E 19.85x vs URI 18.56x) and WillScot for rental-accounting comparability.
The peer-relative take is that URI delivers operating margin roughly at the median of cleaner rental comps while trading at a P/E in line with McGrath. URI's ROIC (return on invested capital — profit generated per dollar of capital deployed) of 13.27% sits below McGrath's 15.04% and well below the Herc anomaly, but ahead of WillScot's 3.74%. URI's net leverage of 2.98x net-debt-to-EBITDA is higher than Herc's 1.72x and McGrath's near-zero, reflecting URI's consistent use of the balance sheet to fund buybacks and fleet capex. Free cash flow yield of 11.35% is below Herc's 19.99% and WillScot's 21.48% — URI trades at a premium to smaller rental peers on FCF yield, consistent with a scale and capital-return-track-record story.
For a retail shareholder, the most direct comparison is URI vs Herc on a business-model basis. URI at $46.5 billion market cap is 10x Herc's $4.6 billion; URI's +5.05% trailing revenue growth is slower than Herc's +22.65% (which is partly M&A-driven), but URI's operating margin is far above anything the cleaner peer numbers suggest is achievable at Herc's scale. The implicit retail question: is URI's scale advantage in a fragmented rental industry worth a premium multiple when the underlying growth rate is mid-single-digit?
Peers: HRI, WSC, MGRC (selected by business-model overlap — equipment / portable-asset rental, usage-based, enterprise B2B, construction-cycle exposure) — source: agent.
Leverage Math — URI Q1 2026 vs Q1 2025 (Y/Y Reconciliation):
- Revenue: $3,985M (+7.2% Y/Y) | Equipment Rentals Revenue: $3,419M (+8.7% Y/Y)
- Equipment Rentals Gross Margin: 36.4% (+50 bps Y/Y) — General +150 bps, Specialty -170 bps
- SG&A % of Revenue: 11.1% (vs 11.8%, -70 bps Y/Y) — clean operating leverage
- Restructuring Charge: $45M (vs $1M) — +113 bps of margin compression on the consolidated line
- Reported Operating Margin: 21.81% (+19 bps Y/Y) | Ex-Restructuring Operating Margin: ~22.94% (+132 bps Y/Y)
- Reported Net Margin: 13.32% (-60 bps Y/Y) | Ex-H&E & Ex-Restructuring Net Margin: ~13.52% (+20 bps Y/Y ex-H&E)
- Variable-Rate Interest Tailwind: weighted-avg variable rate 4.8% (vs 5.6% Y/Y) — -80 bps; interest expense net fell 4.3% Y/Y to $176M despite higher average debt
- Effective Tax Rate: 24.3% (-40 bps Y/Y)
Is the Underlying Margin Expansion Structural or Cyclical?
The question a URI shareholder has to answer is whether the +20 basis point underlying net-margin beat and the +132 basis point ex-restructuring operating-margin beat represent structural operating leverage or a favorable-comp artifact at risk of reversing in coming quarters. The 10-Q disclosures cut both ways.
Argument for structural — general rentals cost absorption is real. The general rentals segment's +150 basis point gross-margin expansion is driven by falling depreciation, labor, and delivery ratios — classic fixed-cost absorption as revenue grows. SG&A as a percentage of revenue fell 70 basis points year-over-year to 11.1%, confirming operating leverage at the consolidated level even before the restructuring program's savings show up. Fleet productivity (URI's internal metric combining time and dollar utilization) was +2.3% year-over-year, and average original equipment cost (OEC) grew +5.7%, meaning URI is getting more rental dollars per dollar of fleet. Operating cash flow grew +6.2% year-over-year to $1.514 billion, providing the capital to fund the $940 million Q1 capex (+18.8% Y/Y) without drawing meaningfully on the ABL.
Argument for cyclical — specialty mix drag is structural and capital intensity is rising. Specialty's mix-driven margin drag is not a one-quarter item. The line driving the compression — delivery cost at 9.5% of specialty rental revenue versus roughly 5% for general rentals — scales with OEC growth because specialty products ship with more setup and pickup activity. As management continues to tilt capital toward specialty (specialty assets +$398M Q/Q, specialty capex 22.5% of segment revenue), the mix of URI's future revenue stream shifts toward a category with a lower through-cycle margin than general rentals' post-leverage ~34%. Q1 2026 capex of $940 million was up 18.8% year-over-year — that is a step-up, not steady state. And the 80 basis point variable-rate tailwind (4.8% vs 5.6% Y/Y average variable rate) is a function of where Fed policy sat a year ago; that tailwind narrows if rates stabilize at current levels through the rest of 2026.
The capital-structure color — variable-rate tailwind reversibility. URI's two largest floating-rate facilities (A/R securitization $1.5B at 4.6% + ABL $1.246B at 4.7%) together represent $2.746 billion of debt that repriced down 80 basis points year-over-year, cutting net interest expense 4.3% despite higher average balances. If rates hold or tick up, that tailwind reverses on a $2.7 billion floating-rate base.
Get Quarterly Updates
We update this analysis every quarter after earnings. Subscribe to get notified when Q4 2025 data is available (February 2026).
4 emails/year. Unsubscribe anytime. No spam.
What This Means for URI Shareholders
The plain-English synthesis: URI ran a genuinely better quarter than the 60 basis point net-margin compression headline suggests. Back out the 2025 H&E break-up benefit (which will not recur) and the 2026 restructuring charge (which did not exist last year), and net margin is about +20 basis points year-over-year on a +7.2% revenue base. Adjusted EBITDA margin of 44.1% was +60 basis points ex-H&E. Management raised full-year guidance to $16.9-17.4 billion in revenue and $7.625-7.875 billion in adjusted EBITDA — the raise arrives alongside the cleanest ex-items margin print URI has delivered in the cycle.
The peer-relative read: URI's 24.67% operating margin ranks at the peer median while trading at 18.56x P/E — in line with McGrath (19.85x). At 13.27% ROIC, URI is mid-pack among cleaner comps, not the top number an operating-leverage bull would cite, but consistent with a company deploying capital aggressively into fleet and buybacks.
Two 10-Q disclosures a retail shareholder should read before taking the 8-K's "commenced new $5 billion program" framing at face value: only $25 million of that authorization executed through March 31 (the $375 million Q1 headline was mostly completing the prior $2.0 billion program, with a full-year 2026 guide of $1.5 billion implying a multi-year runway), and the A/R securitization expires June 24, 2026 — a routine 364-day extension, but inside a three-month window from filing during busy season.
Catalysts to Watch (Q2 2026 and through year-end):
- Specialty gross margin trajectory — Q1 2026 printed 41.4% (-170 bps Y/Y) while specialty revenue grew +13.8%. A Q2 print below 41.0% would signal the ancillary-mix drag is intensifying and sets up a structural re-rate on the specialty margin assumption; a recovery to 42%+ would argue the mix shift is stabilizing.
- $5.0 billion buyback deployment cadence — Only $25M executed in March. The full-year 2026 buyback guide of $1.5B total ($1.15B under the new program) implies ~$285M-per-quarter pacing under the new authorization for the remainder of 2026. Q2 repurchases under the new program below $200M would extend the multi-year runway; above $400M would signal opportunistic activity.
- A/R securitization extension — $1.5B facility fully drawn at 4.6%, expires June 24, 2026. Confirmation of a 364-day extension at similar terms would remove the line-item; any material spread widening or the facility being partially replaced with higher-cost alternatives would pressure Q3 interest expense on a base where the prior 80 bps variable-rate tailwind has already been captured.
Not investment advice — analysis of SEC filings, earnings calls, and press releases.
Frequently Asked Questions
What did United Rentals report for Q1 2026 earnings?
United Rentals reported Q1 2026 revenue of $3.985 billion (+7.2% year-over-year), GAAP diluted EPS of $8.43 (+6.6% Y/Y), adjusted EPS of $9.71 (+11.6% Y/Y excluding the 2025 H&E merger termination benefit), net income of $531 million at a 13.3% margin, and adjusted EBITDA of $1.759 billion at a 44.1% margin. Equipment rentals revenue grew +8.7% year-over-year to $3.419 billion. Management raised full-year 2026 guidance to $16.9-17.4 billion in revenue and $7.625-7.875 billion in adjusted EBITDA. Source: URI 10-Q filed April 22, 2026 (accession 0001067701-26-000016) and 8-K earnings release filed the same day.
Why did URI's net margin fall 60 basis points year-over-year despite a record quarter?
The 60 basis point year-over-year compression in net margin is almost entirely a comparison artifact. Q1 2025 included a $29 million after-tax net benefit ($0.45 per diluted share) from the terminated H&E Equipment Services merger — comprising a $64 million break-up fee in Other income, $13 million of bridge-financing fees inside Interest expense, and $12 million of professional fees in SG&A. That benefit does not recur in Q1 2026. Separately, Q1 2026 includes a $45 million restructuring charge (vs only $1 million in Q1 2025) from URI's eighth restructuring program since 2008. Netting both adjustments, underlying net margin is approximately +20 basis points year-over-year. Adjusted EBITDA margin of 44.1% was +60 basis points ex-H&E.
What does URI's 10-Q reveal that the 8-K earnings release does not?
Four items stand out. (1) The new $5.0 billion share repurchase program has only $25 million executed through March 31, 2026 — the other $350 million of the quarter's $375 million was completing the prior $2.0 billion program. (2) The accounts receivable securitization facility is fully drawn at $1.5 billion at 4.6% and expires June 24, 2026, requiring extension in the next two months. (3) Specialty segment assets grew $398 million quarter-over-quarter (+4.9%) while General rentals assets declined $376 million (-1.7%) — a visible capital-allocation tilt. (4) The Q4 2025 restructuring program is URI's eighth since 2008; the prior seven cumulatively booked $429 million of charges, historically in the wake of acquisitions, but this program follows the terminated H&E deal. Source: URI 10-Q MD&A Liquidity and Results of Operations sections.
Why are URI's specialty segment margins compressing while revenue grows 13.8%?
Specialty equipment-rental revenue grew +13.8% year-over-year to $1.190 billion, while Specialty gross margin fell 170 basis points to 41.4%. The 10-Q segment footnote attributes the compression to higher depreciation expense (specialty depreciation was $174 million, or 14.6% of specialty rental revenue), increased delivery costs (specialty delivery cost of $113 million is 9.5% of rental revenue, versus about 5.0% for general rentals), and a revenue mix shift toward lower-margin ancillary revenues. Because specialty products ship with more setup and pickup activity, the delivery line structurally scales with OEC growth. This is a mix feature, not a one-time headwind. Source: URI 10-Q Note 3 (Segment Information).
How does URI compare to HRI, WSC, and MGRC on operating margin and ROIC?
On a trailing-twelve-month basis, URI's operating margin of 24.67% ranks middle-of-the-pack: Herc Holdings shows 87.11% (flagged as a data anomaly in MetricDuck's latest pull), McGrath RentCorp at 24.97%, and WillScot at 7.95%. URI's return on invested capital of 13.27% sits below McGrath's 15.04% and Herc's flagged 45.69%, but ahead of WillScot's 3.74%. URI trades at 18.56x trailing earnings — roughly in line with McGrath's 19.85x. The clearest takeaway: URI operates at $46.5 billion market cap (10-16x larger than the next US-listed rental comp) and delivers margins roughly at the rental-peer median, with no pure-play scale comparable in US markets after Ashtead (Sunbelt) is only listed in London.
Is the $5 billion share repurchase program actually being deployed?
Not yet. URI's board authorized a new $5.0 billion share repurchase program in January 2026 with no expiration date, and repurchases under that program began in March 2026. The 10-Q discloses that only $25 million of the new program had been executed through March 31, 2026. Of the $375 million repurchased in Q1 (per the 8-K), $350 million went to completing the prior $2.0 billion program. Management guided $1.5 billion of total repurchases in 2026 — $1.15 billion under the new $5.0 billion authorization plus the $350 million tail of the old program. At the current pace, the $5.0 billion program has a multi-year deployment runway, and headline framing of a "new $5 billion program" overstates near-term buyback velocity. Source: URI 10-Q MD&A Liquidity.
What is the significance of URI's A/R securitization facility expiring June 24, 2026?
The accounts receivable securitization is $1.5 billion fully drawn at 4.6% and represents roughly 11% of total debt. The 10-Q states the facility "expires on June 24, 2026 and may be extended on a 364-day basis by mutual agreement with the purchasers under the facility." Historical 364-day extensions have been routine, but the item falls inside a three-month window from the filing date — genuinely near-term relative to filing_index's "near_term_maturities: null" classification. Combined with the ABL facility's $1.246 billion drawn at 4.7% and cash of only $156 million (-66% Q/Q), URI's liquidity composition is working harder than the $3.377 billion total-liquidity headline implies. Source: URI 10-Q MD&A Liquidity.
Did URI raise full-year 2026 guidance?
Yes. The 8-K press release raised full-year 2026 guidance to total revenue of $16.9-17.4 billion and adjusted EBITDA of $7.625-7.875 billion. Management attributed the raise to "the momentum we are carrying into our busy season and the growth opportunities our customers see on the horizon, particularly within large projects and key verticals" (CEO Matthew Flannery). The 10-Q itself carries no forward numeric guidance — the MD&A discusses expected cash uses for the next 12 months but does not put numeric brackets on revenue or EBITDA. Consensus coming into the print was approximately $15.7-16.1 billion for FY2026 revenue per third-party financial media, meaning the raise lands above prior Street models.
What should URI shareholders watch in Q2 FY2026?
Three items with specific thresholds. (1) Specialty gross margin — Q1 2026 printed 41.4% (-170 bps Y/Y) while revenue grew +13.8%. A Q2 print below 41.0% would signal the mix-driven compression is intensifying; a recovery to 42% or better would argue specialty's ancillary mix is stabilizing. (2) $5 billion buyback deployment cadence — only $25 million executed in March. Q2 repurchases under the new $5.0 billion authorization below $200 million would extend the multi-year deployment runway; above $400 million would accelerate the $1.15 billion implied full-year pace. (3) A/R securitization extension — the $1.5 billion facility expires June 24, 2026. Confirmation of a 364-day extension at similar terms (currently 4.6%) would remove the refinancing line-item; any material rate step-up would pressure Q3 interest expense.
What is URI's current net leverage and credit rating?
Net leverage was 1.9x at March 31, 2026 — flat quarter-over-quarter — against total debt of $13.886 billion and cash of $156 million. Moody's rates URI corporate credit Ba1 (Stable outlook) and Standard & Poor's rates BB+ (Stable) as of April 20, 2026, both one notch below investment grade. ABL facility capacity is $3.221 billion net of letters of credit, with $1.246 billion drawn at 4.7%. The A/R securitization is $1.500 billion drawn at 4.6%. Total liquidity was reported at $3.377 billion (cash plus undrawn ABL). Covenants were compliant per the filing_index debt signal. Source: URI 10-Q MD&A Liquidity.
Methodology
This analysis is based on United Rentals, Inc.'s Q1 FY2026 Form 10-Q (filed with the SEC on April 22, 2026, accession number 0001067701-26-000016, period ended March 31, 2026) and its Q1 FY2026 earnings release Form 8-K (filed April 22, 2026, accession number 0001067701-26-000018). Financial data is sourced from the MetricDuck filing intelligence pipeline, which extracts structured facts from XBRL disclosures and layers narrative section text via the get_filing_section MCP tool. Peer comparison data was pulled via the compare_companies MCP tool using an agent-selected US-listed rental peer group: HRI (Herc Holdings), WSC (WillScot Holdings), MGRC (McGrath RentCorp).
All revenue, margin, EPS, cash flow, and balance-sheet figures were computed from the 10-Q and 8-K filings. Year-over-year and quarter-over-quarter comparisons use reported GAAP figures unless noted. The $29 million after-tax H&E merger termination benefit bridge ($64 million Other income, $13 million bridge-financing fees in Interest expense, $12 million of professional fees in SG&A), the $45 million restructuring charge and its historical context of seven prior programs totaling $429 million since 2008, the $25 million execution through March 31 of the new $5.0 billion share repurchase program, the A/R securitization facility expiry date of June 24, 2026, and the segment-level asset reallocation (Specialty +$398 million / General rentals -$376 million quarter-over-quarter) are drawn directly from the 10-Q MD&A and segment footnote. The full-year 2026 guidance raise (revenue $16.9-17.4 billion, adjusted EBITDA $7.625-7.875 billion) is sourced from the 8-K earnings release. Consensus comparison figures and market-reaction context are drawn from Seeking Alpha, Quiver Quantitative, and StockStory coverage of the April 22, 2026 release.
Limitations: (1) The MetricDuck filing intelligence structured-signal extractor returned seven structured facts for the 10-Q plus zero LLM-inferred summaries — flagged as sparse-signals and findings were sourced by direct section reads rather than structured signal mapping. (2) The Q1 FY2026 earnings call was scheduled for April 23, 2026 at 8:30 a.m. ET and had not yet occurred at research time (April 23, 2026, approximately 02:16 ET). The transcript subprocess fallback retrieved the prior-quarter Q4 2025 call (dated January 28, 2026), which is temporally mismatched to this 10-Q. Transcript-derived analyst-pushback FilingQuotes were therefore waived for this article. (3) Herc Holdings (HRI) peer-comparison trailing metrics in the peer table reflect MetricDuck's latest-period pull where the TTM denominator is distorted by merger-accounting geometry — flagged in the peer table with an asterisk and should be read as directional. (4) Ashtead Group (parent of Sunbelt Rentals, URI's largest global direct competitor) is UK-listed and not in MetricDuck's coverage; the peer table therefore does not include URI's most natural scale comparable.
MetricDuck generates computed quality signals and filing-intelligence summaries not available in raw SEC filings, including: sector-percentile rankings for margin and ROIC (URI operating margin sits at Industrials P85), peer-comparison business-model overlap tags, filing-section drill-down hints, and cross-event (8-K vs 10-Q vs earnings-call) co-presentation analysis. These original data artifacts are used in this article for cross-event signal mapping, peer selection, and margin-adjustment reconciliation.
Disclaimer: This analysis is for informational purposes only and does not constitute investment advice, a recommendation, or a solicitation to transact in any security. It reflects analysis of publicly available SEC filings and publicly disclosed financial data as of the dates cited. Financial data is subject to future restatement. Readers should conduct their own due diligence or consult a licensed financial advisor before making investment decisions.
MetricDuck Research
Financial data analysis platform covering 5,000+ US public companies with automated SEC filing analysis. CFA charterholders and former institutional equity analysts.