AnalysisWCNWaste ConnectionsEarnings Analysis
Part of the Earnings Quality Analysis Hub series

WCN Q1 2026 Earnings: Pricing Carries Growth as Unit Volumes Turn Negative

Waste Connections (WCN) reported Q1 2026 revenue of $2.371B (+6.4% YoY), but a brand-new organic-growth breakdown introduced this quarter reveals Yield of +4.7% is doing all the work while Unit Volume is −1.5%. GAAP operating margin compressed 215bp YoY on an $80.4M landfill closure/post-closure impairment — the only risk the 10-Q flagged as HIGH. Buybacks surged to $284M while free cash flow fell 24% YoY, funded in part by a $600M new senior notes issuance. Retail shareholders weighing the 39.6x P/E should read the volume line, not the headline.

12 min read
Updated Apr 23, 2026

Waste Connections (NYSE: WCN) reported Q1 2026 revenue of $2.371 billion, up 6.4% year over year. How much of that was price, how much was volume, and how much was mix? For the first quarter ever, the 10-Q answers directly: Yield +4.7%, Unit Volume −1.5%, Core Price +6.0%. Pricing carried the quarter; tonnage contracted.

That is the finding the 8-K headline number hides. WCN chose this quarter — not last quarter, not next — to start disclosing the split. The new disclosure, paired with an $80.4 million landfill impairment that cut GAAP operating margin (operating profit as a share of revenue) by 215 basis points (basis points, where one basis point equals 0.01 percentage point), reshapes how the 6.4% topline should be read.

Q1 2026 Key Findings

  1. Unit Volume turned −1.5% while Yield was +4.7% — new disclosure first broken out this quarter. All 6.4% of revenue growth is price, FX, and acquisitions; tonnage is shrinking.
  2. GAAP operating margin compressed 215bp YoY (17.5% → 15.4%) on $79.6M in "Impairments and other operating items" — primarily landfill closure/post-closure cost re-estimates. This is the only HIGH-rated risk in the 10-Q.
  3. Buybacks surged 348% QoQ to $284M (versus zero in Q1 2025). Combined $372.7M capital return exceeded $249M of free cash flow (free cash flow, or operating cash flow minus capex) by roughly $124M.
  4. Capex stepped up 39.6% YoY to $296.6M — 12.5% of revenue versus 9.5% a year ago — investment ramping into a contracting tonnage base.
  5. New $600M of 4.80% senior notes priced March 16, 2026 (due 2036). Total long-term debt rose $283M QoQ to $9.09B; revolver drawn balance fell $306M.

MetricDuck Quarterly Metrics:

  • Revenue: $2.371B (Q1 FY2026, +6.4% Y/Y, −0.1% Q/Q) | GAAP EPS: $0.86 (vs $0.93 Q1 2025)
  • Operating Margin (GAAP): 15.4% (−215bp Y/Y, −237bp Q/Q) | Adjusted EBITDA Margin: 32.5% (+50bp Y/Y)
  • Operating Cash Flow: $545.6M (+0.7% Y/Y) | FCF: $249.0M (−24.3% Y/Y, 10.5% margin)
  • Share Repurchases: $284.0M (vs $0 Q1 2025) | Dividend/Share: $0.350 (+11.1% Y/Y)
  • Total Debt: $9.09B (+3.2% Q/Q, +8.4% Y/Y) | Net Debt/EBITDA: ~2.84x

Pricing Carried 100% of the Quarter — Volumes Went Negative

The single most material disclosure in Q1 2026 is not in the headline revenue number. It is a footnote in the 8-K's supplemental tables that introduces a split WCN had not previously provided.

In the first quarter of 2026, WCN began providing a breakdown of organic growth in solid waste collection, transfer and disposal to include Yield and Unit Volume, which are performance metrics used by management to evaluate the effectiveness of our pricing and organic growth strategies.

View source ↗

The numbers inside that new disclosure: Yield +4.7%, Unit Volume −1.5%, Surcharges −0.1%, Recycling −0.5%, FX +0.5%. Core Price — the revenue growth attributable to price increases net of rollbacks — was +6.0%. Solid waste organic growth in total was 3.1%.

Unit Economics — Q1 2026 Solid Waste Organic Growth (new disclosure)

ComponentQ1 2026
Yield (price per unit of service)+4.7%
Unit Volume−1.5%
Surcharges−0.1%
Recycling−0.5%
FX+0.5%
Solid Waste Organic Growth+3.1%
Memo: Core Price+6.0%
Acquisitions (net of divestitures)+2.5%
Total Revenue Growth (YoY)+6.4%

Source: WCN Q1 2026 8-K Additional Statistics table. "Core Price is defined as the revenue growth attributable to price increases, net of rollbacks."

The 10-Q's MD&A discussion puts dollar figures against the same decomposition. Price increases added $120.0 million of revenue at existing operations, composed of $121.3 million of core price increases net of a $1.3 million decline in surcharges. Volume losses took $57.9 million out — a decrease in roll-off and post-collection tonnage across three regions, partially offset by landfill volumes in two others.

During the three months ended March 31, 2026, we recognized volume losses totaling $57.9 million resulting from a decrease in roll off and post-collection volumes in our Eastern, Southern and Canada segments, partially offset by an increase in landfill volumes in our Central and Western segments.

View source ↗

Two things follow from this split. First, the negative-volume read is geographically concentrated — Eastern, Southern, and Canada drove the decline. Second, the fact that management chose Q1 2026 as the quarter to start publishing the breakdown is itself a signal: Yield is running +4.7%, a number management wants investors to see, and Unit Volume is running −1.5%, a number future quarters will now have to carry in the forward model. WCN's 6.4% revenue growth is a pricing story with a volume headwind, not a volume story with pricing tailwind. Retail shareholders tracking the durability of the top line should anchor on Core Price — that is the only line doing the work.

Get Quarterly Updates

We update this analysis every quarter after earnings. Subscribe to get notified when Q4 2025 data is available (February 2026).

4 emails/year. Unsubscribe anytime. No spam.

The $80M Impairment, GAAP Margin Compression, and a Debt-Funded Buyback

Below the revenue line, the story is tougher. The 10-Q's condensed consolidated statement of net income shows "Impairments and other operating items" of $79.6 million in Q1 2026, up from $6.4 million a year earlier. That single line item cut 215 basis points off GAAP operating margin (17.5% to 15.4%) and explains nearly all of the GAAP EPS decline to $0.86 from $0.93.

The 8-K is explicit about the nature of the charge: "$80.4 million primarily in impairments related to adjustments to landfill closure and post closure costs." Landfill closure and post-closure obligations are accrued over the operating life of each landfill under ASC 410; a $80 million upward revision in a single quarter implies either longer post-closure monitoring periods than previously modeled, higher per-unit cost assumptions (inflation-sensitive), or both. The 10-Q signal index rates "Increased impairments and other operating items" as HIGH — the only HIGH-rated risk in the filing. The structural interpretation matters: this is a recurring estimate-revision line, not a one-off. Adjusted EBITDA excludes it, which is why the adjusted margin of 32.5% expanded 50bp while the GAAP figure went the other way.

On the capital-allocation side, WCN returned $372.7 million to shareholders in Q1 — $284.0 million in buybacks plus $88.8 million in dividends. The buyback number is the one to mark. In Q1 2025, WCN bought back zero stock. In Q4 2025, $63.3 million. In Q1 2026, $284.0 million — a 348% quarter-over-quarter step-up. The dividend per share rose 11.1% year over year to $0.350.

Free cash flow in the quarter was $249.0 million — below the $372.7 million returned to shareholders. The funding gap shows up on the balance sheet: total long-term debt rose $283 million quarter-over-quarter to $9.094 billion. On March 16, 2026, WCN priced $600 million of new senior notes.

On March 16, 2026, the Company completed an underwritten public offering of $600,000 aggregate principal amount of its 4.80% Senior Notes due 2036 (the "2036 Senior Notes").

View source ↗

Proceeds from the 2036 Senior Notes effectively termed-out a portion of the revolver, whose drawn balance fell from $2.382 billion at year-end 2025 to $2.076 billion at March 31, 2026. The 4.80% fixed rate on the new notes is within the revolver's 3.45%–6.75% floating range (per the 10-Q footnote), and locks in 10-year cost certainty versus a revolving facility. The 10-Q signal index flags "Increased interest expense from new debt issuance" as a medium risk — consistent with interest expense of $87.7 million in Q1 2026, up 8.5% year over year.

Two balance-sheet lines help frame the leverage picture for a retail reader: debt-to-book capitalization at March 31, 2026 was 53% (disclosed in the 8-K supplemental tables), and net debt to adjusted EBITDA was approximately 2.84x. Neither level is extreme for a waste operator. But capex at $296.6 million — up 39.6% year over year and 12.5% of revenue versus 9.5% in Q1 2025 — is ramping into a negative-volume base. If tonnage does not turn, incremental depreciation on new trucks and rolling stock will press further on the margin line.

How WCN Stacks Against Peers

WCN ranks #1 on operating margin among the three major US waste operators at 17.53%, fractionally above Republic Services (17.35%) and Waste Management (17.09%). That is the company's strongest peer-relative signal. But on return on invested capital (ROIC, or profit generated per dollar of capital deployed), WCN sits at 6.94% — roughly 230 to 280 basis points below RSG (9.69%) and WM (9.23%). The ROIC gap is consistent with WCN's heavier reliance on acquisition-funded growth: capital deployed into rolled-up operations has historically generated a lower return than pure organic operating leverage at its larger peers.

The valuation premium is where the tension sits. WCN's trailing P/E of 39.6x is about 20–28% above RSG (30.9x) and WM (32.7x), the two operators with higher ROIC. A pricing power argument can justify a margin-leader premium; it is harder to justify a valuation premium on top of a 230bp ROIC deficit while unit volumes are turning negative. Casella (CWST) is the acquisition-heavy low-margin comparator — useful to see the cost of growth-via-rollup when it fails to generate operating leverage (3.47% operating margin, 1.31% ROIC).

Footer — Peers: WM, RSG, GFL, CWST (selected by business-model overlap) — source: agent. Auto-peer hints (DUK, CEG, SO) were electric utilities and rejected; the SEC SIC-code "Sanitary Services" classification groups WCN with regulated utilities despite a fundamentally different business model. GFL coverage is absent from MetricDuck and is shown for naming only.

Get Quarterly Updates

We update this analysis every quarter after earnings. Subscribe to get notified when Q4 2025 data is available (February 2026).

4 emails/year. Unsubscribe anytime. No spam.

What This Means for WCN Shareholders

In plain English: WCN's 6.4% revenue growth this quarter came entirely from pricing and acquisitions. The underlying tonnage the company picks up, transfers, and disposes of was down 1.5% — the first time that number has been broken out. Management telegraphed this by introducing the new disclosure exactly when Yield is running at +4.7%, which is a disclosure choice as much as it is a metric. GAAP earnings compressed because of an $80 million landfill cost re-estimate the 10-Q itself flags as HIGH risk, and the company funded a $284 million share buyback partly with $600 million of new 10-year debt at 4.80%.

WCN has the best operating margin in the peer set, and the CEO commentary frames pricing retention as a structural strength. The question a shareholder should sit with is whether the margin lead justifies a 39.6x P/E when ROIC is running 230–280 basis points below WM and RSG, and when the pricing power that defends the multiple depends on volumes not getting worse. The stock is sitting within 0.3% of its 52-week low at ~$156 versus a 52-week high of ~$198 — the market has been de-rating the multiple even before this quarter's disclosures hit.

The transcript signals from the press-release commentary listed four strategic priorities in order: drive solid waste organic growth, execute acquisition strategy, increase return of capital, and leverage AI/technology investments. Three of those four are already visible in Q1 numbers; the tonnage signal sits underneath the first one.

Catalysts to Watch

  • Unit Volume trajectory — watch Q2's repeat of the Yield/Unit Volume split. If Unit Volume stays in the −1% to −2% range two consecutive quarters, the "pricing power" frame gets stress-tested; stabilization at 0% would re-anchor it. The new disclosure makes this a standing quarterly KPI.
  • Impairment line recurrence — "Impairments and other operating items" spiked to $79.6M vs $6.4M PY. If Q2 shows another $20M+ landfill closure/post-closure adjustment, the "structural re-estimate" interpretation hardens and adjusted-to-GAAP divergence becomes the story. Below $10M would push it back into one-off territory.
  • Capital-return funding mix — Q1 returned $372.7M against $249M of FCF, funded in part by $600M of new 10-year notes at 4.80%. Watch Q2 buyback pace and net debt issuance: if FCF + operating leverage does not close the gap, net debt/EBITDA creeps above 3.0x (currently 2.84x) and the interest expense line — already +8.5% YoY — compounds.

Not investment advice — analysis of SEC filings, earnings calls, and press releases.

Frequently Asked Questions

What did Waste Connections report for Q1 2026 revenue and EPS?

WCN reported Q1 2026 revenue of $2.371 billion, up 6.4% year over year. GAAP diluted EPS was $0.86, down 7.5% from $0.93 in Q1 2025, reflecting an $80.4 million landfill closure and post-closure impairment. Adjusted diluted EPS was $1.23, up from $1.13 a year earlier. (Source: WCN Q1 2026 10-Q and 8-K earnings release.)

What is WCN's new Yield vs Unit Volume disclosure?

In Q1 2026, Waste Connections began breaking out its solid waste organic growth into Yield (+4.7%) and Unit Volume (−1.5%), with Core Price contributing +6.0%. The 8-K footnote states that WCN "began providing a breakdown of organic growth in solid waste collection, transfer and disposal to include Yield and Unit Volume." This is the first quarter the split has been reported, and it reveals that all of WCN's headline revenue growth is coming from price, with unit tonnage contracting.

Why did WCN's GAAP operating margin compress?

WCN recorded $79.6 million in "Impairments and other operating items" in Q1 2026, up from $6.4 million in Q1 2025. The 10-Q attributes most of the charge to "adjustments to landfill closure and post closure costs." The line item alone cut 215 basis points off GAAP operating margin year over year — 17.5% to 15.4%. Adjusted operating margin was largely unchanged.

How does WCN compare to Waste Management and Republic Services on margin and ROIC?

WCN has the best operating margin of the three at 17.53% trailing-twelve-months, versus RSG 17.35% and WM 17.09%. But WCN's return on invested capital is 6.94%, below RSG's 9.69% and WM's 9.23% — a gap of roughly 230 to 280 basis points. WCN trades at a P/E of 39.6x versus WM 32.7x and RSG 30.9x, the highest multiple among the three. (Source: MetricDuck peer comparison.)

How much did WCN spend on buybacks in Q1 2026?

WCN repurchased $284.0 million of stock in Q1 2026, up from $63.3 million in Q4 2025 and zero in Q1 2025 — a 348% quarter-over-quarter step-up. Combined with $88.8 million in dividends, capital return was $372.7 million. Free cash flow in the quarter was $249.0 million, so capital return exceeded cash generation by roughly $124 million.

What did WCN do with its debt load in Q1 2026?

Total long-term debt rose to $9.094 billion at March 31, 2026, from $8.811 billion at December 31, 2025 — a $283 million increase. On March 16, 2026, WCN completed a $600 million public offering of 4.80% Senior Notes due 2036. Proceeds partially paid down the revolving credit facility (drawn balance fell from $2.382 billion to $2.076 billion). Net debt to adjusted EBITDA is approximately 2.84x.

Did Waste Connections raise its dividend?

Yes. Q1 2026 declared dividend per share was $0.350, up from $0.315 in Q1 2025 — an 11.1% increase. Q1 2026 dividends paid totaled $88.8 million.

What new risk factors did the 10-Q flag?

The Q1 2026 10-Q signal index identifies eight ranked risks: "Increased impairments and other operating items" (HIGH — the only high-rated risk in the filing), plus four medium risks — higher operating costs from acquisitions, increased labor and incentive compensation expenses, higher trucking costs, and increased interest expense from new debt issuance — and three low risks covering recyclable commodity prices, collection-segment volume losses, and foreign currency fluctuations. That is a notably expanded itemization versus the prior WCN 10-K.

What is WCN's capital expenditure trend?

Q1 2026 capex was $296.6 million, up 39.6% year over year from $212.5 million and up from 9.5% of revenue in Q1 2025 to 12.5% of revenue in Q1 2026. Free cash flow fell 24.3% year over year to $249.0 million on the higher capex, even as operating cash flow was nearly flat at $545.6 million.

Is WCN's adjusted EBITDA margin still expanding?

Yes. Q1 2026 adjusted EBITDA was $769.5 million, a margin of 32.5% versus $712.2 million and approximately 32.0% in Q1 2025 — roughly 50 basis points of year-over-year expansion on the adjusted basis. The GAAP figure moved the other way because of the $80 million impairment.

Methodology

Data sources. This analysis draws on Waste Connections' Q1 2026 Form 10-Q (accession 0001104659-26-047074, filed April 23, 2026) and Q1 2026 Form 8-K earnings release with Exhibit 99.1 (accession 0001104659-26-046820, filed April 22, 2026), both from SEC EDGAR and accessed via the MetricDuck filing intelligence pipeline. Peer metrics (WM, RSG, GFL, CWST) come from MetricDuck's compare_companies service, which computes trailing-twelve-months values from company 10-K and 10-Q filings. Press release commentary references are from Exhibit 99.1 of the Q1 2026 8-K.

Computed and extracted data. The cross-event comparison table, Yield/Unit Volume decomposition, margin-bridge math, and peer-relative rankings were computed by MetricDuck from normalized XBRL facts and filing-section extractions — this is original data generated by our pipeline from primary source filings, not third-party summaries.

Limitations. (1) No real Q&A transcript was available at publication time. WCN's Q1 2026 earnings call was scheduled for April 23, 2026, 8:30 AM ET — the same morning as the 10-Q filing. Without analyst-exchange content, this analysis relies on the written CEO commentary in the press release for management-tone and forward-posture context. (2) GFL Environmental peer metrics are shown as N/A because MetricDuck does not currently cover the Canadian-listed ticker; the peer comparison is effectively WCN versus WM, RSG, and CWST. (3) Some cash-flow working-capital sub-lines from MetricDuck's extracted dataset were unavailable for Q1 2026 at publication; the discussion uses the rolled-up free cash flow and net-debt-issuance figures instead. (4) Because this is WCN's first 10-Q processed through MetricDuck's structured signal extractor, the 3-to-8 risk-factor count expansion reflects both real disclosure change and 10-K-vs-10-Q form-convention differences.

Disclaimer: This article is analytical commentary based on public SEC filings, earnings call transcripts where available, and press releases. It is not investment advice, a recommendation, or a solicitation to transact in any security. Past filings and performance do not guarantee future results. Readers should consult a qualified financial advisor and conduct independent due diligence.

MetricDuck Research

Financial data analysis platform covering 5,000+ US public companies with automated SEC filing analysis.