AnalysisNOWServiceNowEarnings Analysis
Part of the Earnings Quality Analysis Hub series

ServiceNow Q1 FY2026 Earnings: M&A Reshapes Balance Sheet

ServiceNow reported Q1 FY2026 revenue of $3.77 billion, beating guidance, and the stock fell ~17% the next day. The 10-Q shows why: a balance sheet reshaped by Veza (closed in-quarter) and Armis (closed April 20, three days before the filing), goodwill up $963M Q/Q, the largest single-quarter buyback in NOW's history, and GAAP operating margin compressing 126 basis points year-over-year while non-GAAP operating margin rose.

12 min read
Updated Apr 28, 2026

On March 2, 2026, ServiceNow closed its Veza acquisition. On April 20, 2026 — three days before filing this Q1 10-Q — it closed the $7.75 billion Armis Security acquisition. In between, ServiceNow (NYSE: NOW) reported Q1 FY2026 revenue of $3.77 billion (+22% year-over-year, +19% constant currency), beat the high end of guidance on every metric, and watched the stock fall roughly 17% the next day.

The Q1 10-Q is the lens for understanding why a beat-and-raise was met with a multiple compression. The balance sheet — already reshaped by Veza in-quarter — telegraphs what an even larger Armis-driven Q2 reshape will look like. The disclosure work to extract organic growth from acquisition-driven growth is the entire investor debate.

Q1 FY2026 Key Findings

  1. Veza closed inside the quarter, Armis closed three days before filing — Goodwill rose +$963M Q/Q (+27%) to $4.54B and intangibles rose +$358M Q/Q (+32%) to $1.48B from Veza and Pyramid Analytics alone. Armis (closed April 20, 2026, a subsequent event) will land on the Q2 balance sheet.
  2. Buybacks 3.7x sequential, the largest single-quarter repurchase in ServiceNow's history — $2.23B in Q1 versus $597M in Q4 2025 and $298M in Q1 2025. Funded via a $2.0B accelerated share repurchase at an average $107.97 per share, plus $225M open-market.
  3. GAAP operating margin compressed 126 basis points year-over-year — 13.34% versus 14.60%. Non-GAAP rose to 32% (+100 bps). The wedge widened on $558M of stock-based compensation (15% of revenue) and rising intangible amortization.
  4. Operating cash flow flat year-over-year on +22% revenue — $1.67B versus $1.68B. The +44% headline FCF growth reported in the press release benefits from Q1 capex falling 31% Y/Y to $141M.
  5. Current ratio dropped to 0.84x — first sub-1.0x reading in eight quarters. Cash and equivalents declined 27% Q/Q from $3.73B to $2.71B.

MetricDuck Quarterly Metrics — Q1 FY2026:

  • Revenue: $3,770M (+22.1% Y/Y, +5.7% Q/Q) | EPS (diluted GAAP): $0.45 (vs $0.44 Y/Y, +2.3%)
  • Subscription Revenue: $3,671M (+22% Y/Y, +19% constant currency)
  • Operating Margin (GAAP): 13.34% (-126 bps Y/Y, +93 bps Q/Q) | Non-GAAP Operating Margin: 32% (+100 bps Y/Y)
  • Gross Margin (GAAP): 75.07% (-385 bps Y/Y, -156 bps Q/Q) | Subscription Gross Margin (GAAP): 78% (vs 81% Y/Y)
  • OCF: $1,670M (-0.4% Y/Y) | FCF: $1,528M (+6.3% Y/Y, 40.56% margin, -601 bps Y/Y)
  • Capital Return: $2,225M repurchases (+273% Q/Q, +647% Y/Y); $4.2B authorization remaining
  • cRPO: $12.64B (+22.5% Y/Y, +21% cc) | RPO: $27.7B (+25% Y/Y, +23.5% cc)

The Deal Snapshot: Three Acquisitions Crossing One Quarter Boundary

ServiceNow's Q1 closed three M&A transactions that overlap the reporting boundary in unusual ways. Veza (identity governance) closed March 2, 2026 — fully reflected in Q1 numbers. Pyramid Analytics (described by management as "even smaller") closed in Q1 as well. Armis (asset visibility / cyber exposure management) closed on April 20, 2026 — three weeks after Q1 quarter-end and three days before the 10-Q was filed. Armis is therefore disclosed as a subsequent event in the 10-Q rather than reflected in the March 31 balance sheet.

The cleanest way to read the Q1 financials: the goodwill of $4.54 billion (versus $3.58 billion at year-end 2025) and the intangibles of $1.48 billion (versus $1.12 billion) reflect Veza and Pyramid only. The cash flow statement's $1.31 billion year-over-year increase in cash used in business combinations is also pre-Armis. The 10-Q's MD&A liquidity section flags this directly: "See Note 19 'Subsequent Events' for debt financing associated with the acquisition of Armis Security Ltd."

Deal Snapshot — Three Q1 / Early-Q2 Acquisitions

  • Veza — Closed March 2, 2026 (Q1, reflected). Identity governance / privileged access management. Strategic rationale: extends the AI Control Tower to who-and-what can access systems.
  • Pyramid Analytics — Closed in Q1 (reflected). Management characterizes as "even smaller" than Veza. Augmented analytics layer for autonomous workforce.
  • Armis Security Ltd. — Closed April 20, 2026 (Q2, subsequent event). $7.75 billion enterprise value. Real-time asset discovery and cyber exposure management. Strategic rationale (per CEO Bill McDermott): "Armus is going to be our Instagram" — described as the largest contribution to the AI Control Tower thesis since 2019.
  • Q1 balance-sheet impact (Veza + Pyramid only): Goodwill +$963M Q/Q (+27%); intangibles +$358M Q/Q (+32%); cash used in business combinations +$1.31B Y/Y.
  • FY2026 guidance impact (Armis only, per 8-K): ~125 bps FY2026 subscription revenue contribution; ~25 bps FY2026 subscription gross margin headwind; ~75 bps FY2026 operating margin headwind; ~200 bps FY2026 FCF margin headwind; ~125 bps Q2 operating margin headwind.

The single most important framing the Q1 10-Q does not resolve: how much of Q1's +22% revenue growth was Veza-driven versus organic. Management's transcript answer was directional rather than quantified. On the call, when asked directly about the inorganic contribution, CFO Gina Mastantuono characterized Veza as "a small tuck-in" that closed mid-March and Pyramid as "even smaller." She added that Q1 would have been a beat regardless.

We, Veza, and so Veza closed in the middle of March and it's a small tuck-in. The pyramid is even smaller. So they had very, very, very tiny contribution, which is why we're not calling it out... we didn't increase the revenue guide excluding Armus, but we didn't take it down either, despite some ongoing conflict. So we held, and we never really, even in the best of times, we rarely increase our revenue guide to the full year after just Q1.

View source ↗

Translation: the FY2026 raise of $205 million in subscription revenue is approximately Armis-attributable (the disclosed ~125 basis points). The organic FY2026 subscription guide is held, not raised. That is the framing tension the press release headline ("beats high end of guidance, raises full year") obscures.

How the Acquisitions Reclassify the Headline Numbers

The 8-K's headline cash story — "free cash flow $1.665 billion, +44% year-over-year" — is mathematically true. The 10-Q context makes that growth rate look different.

Operating cash flow in Q1 2026 was $1,670 million versus $1,677 million in Q1 2025 — a 0.4% year-over-year decline against revenue growth of +22.1%. Free cash flow rose to $1.53 billion (+6.3% Y/Y) only because capex fell to $141 million from $205 million year-over-year, a 31% reduction. The implied free cash flow (free cash flow is operating cash flow minus capex) margin compressed 601 basis points year-over-year, from 46.57% to 40.56% — the cleanest seasonal comparison available, and not visible in the press release.

The same lensing applies to gross margin. Subscription cost of revenue rose +46% year-over-year while subscription revenue rose +22% — a structural gap, not a quarter-end accrual quirk. The MD&A breaks the cost increase into four drivers:

  • Personnel-related costs (including stock-based compensation): +$114M
  • Data center capacity (depreciation, software, maintenance): +$60M
  • Third-party cloud service commitments: +$41M
  • Amortization of intangible assets (acquisition-driven): +$41M

Three of the four drivers (data center, third-party cloud, intangible amortization) escalate as the company scales and as M&A integrates. Management's own MD&A forecasts further subscription gross margin decline for the full year:

Our subscription gross profit percentage was 78% for the three months ended March 31, 2026 and 81% for the three months ended March 31, 2025. We expect our subscription gross profit percentage to decrease for the year ending December 31, 2026 compared to the year ended December 31, 2025, primarily due to the ongoing growth of our third-party cloud services usage and incremental amortization of intangible assets acquired.

View source ↗

The 8-quarter trend confirms the same direction: subscription gross margin has fallen from approximately 79% (Q2 2024) to 78% (Q1 2026), and total gross margin has fallen from approximately 79% to 75% over the same window.

The Q1 effective tax rate jumped to 30% from 17% in Q1 2025 — a 13 percentage point increase that GAAP net income absorbed. Management attributed the lift to "stock-based compensation shortfalls," which arise when the deduction value of vested equity falls below the original grant-date value. With the stock down approximately 56% from its 52-week high, that shortfall has a real arithmetic effect on the effective tax rate, and a real effect on cash taxes when shortfalls are large enough to cancel the benefit of new awards.

Get Quarterly Updates

We update this analysis every quarter after earnings. Subscribe to get notified when Q4 2025 data is available (February 2026).

4 emails/year. Unsubscribe anytime. No spam.

How NOW Stacks Against Peers

ServiceNow benchmarks against an enterprise SaaS / cybersecurity platform peer set spanning growth-leader to margin-leader profiles. The peer table sharpens the central retail-investor question: ServiceNow's Q1 numbers say "premium growth, premium price"; the peer comparison says "premium price, mid-pack ROIC, near-bottom GAAP operating margin."

ServiceNow is tied with CrowdStrike for top revenue growth in the peer set, but it ranks 5th of 6 on GAAP operating margin (only unprofitable CrowdStrike trails) and 4th on ROIC (return on invested capital — profit generated per dollar of capital deployed). The Adobe comparison is the cleanest single-line takeaway: at roughly the same market capitalization (~$110B), Adobe trades at 15.3x trailing P/E with 9.4% FCF yield (free cash flow yield — annual free cash flow divided by enterprise value), versus NOW at 61.7x and 4.3%. Adobe runs nearly 3x ServiceNow's GAAP operating margin and roughly 4x the ROIC.

The capex (capital expenditures) intensity gap is a structural rather than cyclical contributor to the FCF-yield delta. ServiceNow's 12.6% trailing capex intensity reflects its decision to operate proprietary data centers (the MD&A's "data center capacity expansion" line) rather than running purely on hyperscaler infrastructure. Salesforce, Adobe, and Intuit all run sub-1.0% capex intensity. That is roughly 10x the asset-light SaaS comp set and approximately 2x the security peers (Palo Alto Networks, CrowdStrike). It is a real reason — separate from valuation — that ServiceNow generates fewer dollars of free cash flow per dollar of enterprise value than Adobe or Intuit.

The peer table reframes the post-print stock action. NOW at $90.17 on April 24, 2026 — down approximately 56.8% from its 52-week high and 38.9% year-to-date — is closer to a multiple compression toward peer median than a thesis break. Even after the drawdown, NOW trades at roughly 4x Adobe's P/E with similar revenue scale.

Peers: INTU, CRWD, ADBE, CRM, PANW (selected by business-model overlap and Q1-narrative relevance) — source: agent.

Integration Risk: Three Acquisitions in Sixty Days

The Q1 10-Q's MD&A ties the M&A wave directly to forward expense growth. The cost-of-subscription paragraph telegraphs intangible-amortization escalation: "To the extent future acquisitions are consummated, our cost of subscription revenues may increase due to additional non-cash charges associated with the amortization of intangible assets acquired." That language predates Armis closing — meaning Q2's MD&A will inherit incremental Armis-driven amortization on top of Veza, Pyramid, and Moveworks (closed prior).

Three forward concerns surface from the filing-and-call combination:

1. Tax-rate volatility from SBC shortfalls. The 13-percentage-point jump in the effective tax rate to 30% is tied to stock-based compensation (shares granted to employees as pay) shortfalls that scale with stock-price declines. With ~$558M of quarterly SBC, the effective tax rate will remain pressured if the stock stays in its current range. Management's MD&A flagged "stock-based compensation shortfalls" by name as a Q1 driver. This risk is structurally separate from operating performance.

2. Professional-services gross loss expanding. Professional services and other gross loss percentage rose to 21% from 8% year-over-year — a 13-percentage-point deterioration. Management's MD&A explicitly forecasts further expansion of the gross loss percentage through FY2026, with the driver named as partner-ecosystem spend to accelerate customer value realization. That is a real strategic choice, but it cuts against the consolidated gross margin trajectory.

3. Armis CRPO (current remaining performance obligations — contracted revenue expected within 12 months) recognition mechanics. On the call, Mastantuono noted that Armis customer contracts include "termination-for-convenience provisions" common in security and government contracts, which limits the share of contract value that can be recognized in cRPO. Translation: the Armis ~125 basis point FY2026 subscription contribution will run through subscription revenue and CRPO at different rates than ServiceNow's standard subscription book.

As you'd imagine, with my approach to guidance, certainly I'm being prudent with brand new acquisitions that I've just closed. I feel very confident in the guide. I also feel confident in that, as we ramp and as we build, as we build integration into the body of ServiceNow, the opportunity for incremental growth is enormous. And you'll see a lot more about what we think about that into '27 and beyond in Vegas in 10 days.

View source ↗

Mastantuono's "prudent" framing on Q&A is paired in the 8-K with explicit FY2027 deferral language: "While we will see some near-term headwinds to margins as we integrate the business in FY 2026, strong AI efficiencies internally from Now on Now and our underlying platform leverage are expected to normalize our operating and free cash flow margin expansion trajectories in FY 2027." Read together: the Armis-driven margin headwinds extend through every quarter of FY2026; the margin-expansion thesis is a 2027+ story, not an in-quarter recovery.

What This Means for NOW Shareholders

ServiceNow's Q1 was a beat-and-raise in headline form and a multiple-reset event in market form. The 10-Q explains the disconnect through balance-sheet density rather than income-statement decline. ServiceNow used the quarter to convert ~$1B of cash and ~$1B of incremental working-capital deployment into ownership of two acquisitions (Veza, Pyramid), to execute a $2.23 billion buyback at an average price near $108 per share, and to set up a Q2 balance sheet that will absorb Armis ($7.75 billion enterprise value, financed in part with new debt per Note 19 of the 10-Q). The cost of that activity in Q1: cash and equivalents fell from $3.73B to $2.71B, the current ratio went sub-1.0x for the first time in the eight-quarter window MetricDuck tracks, and GAAP operating margin compressed 126 basis points year-over-year.

The peer-relative read sharpens the question. NOW now trades at 61.7x trailing P/E with 4.3% FCF yield against an Adobe peer running 15.3x and 9.4% — a valuation premium that priced in continued growth-leader status. The Q1 print did not break the operational story (revenue still grew 22%, the AI revenue target was raised from $1B to $1.5B, and 16 deals over $5M in net new ACV signaled enterprise willingness to commit). What it broke is the assumption that organic growth and inorganic growth are interchangeable in the FY2026 guide.

The competitive posture from the call is unchanged: ServiceNow continues to position as an "open platform" partner to OpenAI, Google, Anthropic, NVIDIA, NTT DOCOMO, and CrowdStrike, with Salesforce as the main implicit competitive frame ("legacy CRM"). The strategic priorities — autonomous workforce, AI control tower, agent governance, Armis-driven security expansion — line up with the M&A. The May 4, 2026 Financial Analyst Day in Las Vegas is positioned by management as the resolution moment for the long-range plan and the AI revenue acceleration trajectory.

Catalysts to Watch

  • Organic versus inorganic Q2 disclosure — Q2 will land Armis on the balance sheet and inside the income statement for ~10 weeks. Watch whether Q2 management commentary breaks out organic subscription growth ex-Armis ex-Veza ex-Pyramid. Threshold: organic subscription growth below the implied 17–18% range (FY26 raised guide net of the disclosed ~125 bps Armis contribution) would extend the multiple-reset narrative; growth above ~19% would re-anchor the premium valuation case.
  • Subscription gross margin trajectory — Management forecasts continued FY2026 decline in subscription gross margin. The Q1 reading was 78% (versus 81% Y/Y); the FY2025 base was approximately 80%. Threshold: a Q2 reading below 77% accelerates the 8-quarter compression curve; a flat 78% reading suggests Veza/Armis amortization is the bulk of the headwind rather than a structural shift.
  • Cash-conversion recovery and effective tax rate — Q1 OCF was flat year-over-year on +22% revenue and effective tax rate jumped to 30% from 17%. Watch whether Q2 OCF growth re-accelerates back toward revenue growth (a +20% Y/Y reading would normalize the cash story) and whether the effective tax rate retraces with stock-price recovery or remains pressured by ongoing SBC shortfalls.

Not investment advice — analysis of SEC filings, earnings calls, and press releases.

Get Quarterly Updates

We update this analysis every quarter after earnings. Subscribe to get notified when Q4 2025 data is available (February 2026).

4 emails/year. Unsubscribe anytime. No spam.

Frequently Asked Questions

What were ServiceNow's Q1 FY2026 headline numbers?

Revenue $3.77 billion (+22% Y/Y, +19% in constant currency), subscription revenue $3.671 billion, GAAP diluted EPS $0.45, operating cash flow $1.67 billion, free cash flow $1.53 billion. ServiceNow beat the high end of guidance on every topline and profitability metric. Source: Q1 2026 10-Q and 8-K, filed 2026-04-23 and 2026-04-22.

Why did ServiceNow's stock fall after a beat-and-raise quarter?

The full-year subscription revenue guide was raised by $205 million, but management disclosed that the increase reflects approximately 125 basis points of contribution from Armis — the organic guide is essentially unchanged. Combined with a 75 basis point Middle East-driven Q1 headwind on subscription growth and a Y/Y GAAP operating margin compression of 126 basis points, the print read as Armis-funded rather than organic acceleration. Source: Q1 2026 8-K and earnings call transcript.

How much goodwill did ServiceNow add this quarter?

Goodwill rose from $3.58 billion at year-end 2025 to $4.54 billion at March 31, 2026 — an increase of approximately $963 million (+27% Q/Q). Intangibles rose from $1.12 billion to $1.48 billion (+32% Q/Q). The Q1 increases reflect the Veza acquisition (closed March 2, 2026) and the smaller Pyramid Analytics acquisition. Armis closed April 20, 2026 — after Q1 quarter-end — and will land on the Q2 balance sheet. Source: Q1 2026 10-Q balance sheet.

How big was the Q1 share buyback?

ServiceNow repurchased $2.23 billion of common stock in Q1 2026 — 18.5 million shares via a $2.0 billion accelerated share repurchase at an average price of $107.97 per share, plus 1.6 million shares for $225 million in open-market transactions. The Q1 figure is 3.7x the prior quarter's $597 million and more than double 2025's full-year repurchases. Approximately $4.2 billion of authorization remained at quarter-end. Source: Q1 2026 10-Q MD&A liquidity section.

What happened to GAAP versus non-GAAP operating margin?

GAAP operating margin compressed to 13.3% in Q1 2026 from 14.6% Y/Y — a 126 basis point decline. Non-GAAP operating margin rose to 32% (+100 basis points Y/Y). The widening gap is driven primarily by stock-based compensation ($558 million, 15% of revenue) and intangible amortization tied to recent acquisitions. Subscription gross margin (GAAP) fell to 78% from 81% Y/Y. Source: Q1 2026 10-Q income statement and stock-based compensation footnote.

What is the Armis acquisition impact on FY2026 financials?

Management disclosed that Armis is expected to contribute approximately 125 basis points to FY2026 subscription revenue growth and create headwinds of approximately 25 basis points to FY2026 subscription gross margin, 75 basis points to FY2026 operating margin, and 200 basis points to FY2026 free cash flow margin, with a Q2 operating margin headwind of approximately 125 basis points. Source: Q1 2026 8-K Financial Outlook.

Was operating cash flow really up year-over-year?

No. Operating cash flow was $1.67 billion in Q1 2026 versus $1.677 billion in Q1 2025 — essentially flat (-0.4% Y/Y) on revenue growth of +22%. Free cash flow rose to $1.53 billion (+6.3% Y/Y) only because Q1 capex fell to $141 million from $205 million Y/Y. The FCF margin compressed 601 basis points Y/Y from 46.57% to 40.56%. Source: Q1 2026 10-Q cash flow statement.

How did the current ratio change this quarter?

ServiceNow's current ratio fell from 1.00x at December 31, 2025 to 0.84x at March 31, 2026 — the first sub-1.0x reading in the eight quarters MetricDuck tracks. Cash and equivalents declined 27% Q/Q from $3.73 billion to $2.71 billion as the company simultaneously deployed $2.23 billion in buybacks and increased cash used in business combinations by $1.31 billion year-over-year. Source: Q1 2026 10-Q balance sheet and cash flow statement.

How does ServiceNow compare to peers on key metrics?

ServiceNow leads its peer set in revenue growth (+21.7% Y/Y, tied with CrowdStrike) but ranks 5th of 6 on GAAP operating margin (13.4%) and 4th on ROIC (11.6%). NOW trades at 61.7x trailing P/E versus Adobe at 15.3x, despite Adobe generating roughly 3x the operating margin and nearly 4x the ROIC at similar revenue scale. Source: MetricDuck peer comparison data, ttm metrics through Q1 2026.

What is the Middle East exposure mentioned on the call?

Management disclosed an approximately 75 basis point Q1 subscription revenue headwind from delayed closings of several large on-premise deals in the Middle East tied to the ongoing regional conflict. CFO Gina Mastantuono said the company kept the full-year guide intact rather than reducing it for the conflict. On-premise revenue is recognized upfront rather than ratably, so a Q2 catch-up is plausible but not committed. Source: Q1 2026 8-K Financial Outlook and earnings call transcript.

Methodology

This analysis is based on ServiceNow's Q1 FY2026 quarterly report (Form 10-Q, accession 0001373715-26-000056, filed 2026-04-23), the Q1 FY2026 earnings release (Form 8-K, accession 0001373715-26-000054, filed 2026-04-22), and the Q1 FY2026 earnings call transcript dated 2026-04-22. All revenue, margin, and cash flow figures are sourced from the 10-Q income statement, balance sheet, and statement of cash flows or the corresponding 8-K release tables. Peer comparison metrics are computed by MetricDuck across the SEC EDGAR XBRL fact base for each peer's most recent twelve months through Q1 2026 fiscal periods. Direct quotations from the earnings call are sourced from the published transcript.

Original-data markers: MetricDuck's eight-quarter gross margin trajectory, Q1-on-Q1 buyback comparisons, and computed FCF margin Y/Y deltas are derived from MetricDuck's normalized fiscal-period XBRL extractions and are not present in the company's own press release or earnings deck. Peer rankings (#1 growth, #5 operating margin, #4 ROIC) are computed from MetricDuck's compare_companies aggregation; peer P/E and FCF-yield comparisons are based on TTM through Q1 2026.

Limitations: Organic versus inorganic Q1 revenue split is not separately disclosed by management; the 10-Q does not break out Veza or Pyramid contributions. Item 1A risk factors in the Q1 10-Q state "no material changes" from the FY2025 10-K; forward operational headwinds discussed in this article are sourced from MD&A expectations language rather than new Item 1A additions. The 2030 Notes ($1.491 billion outstanding) remain on the March 31, 2026 balance sheet at unchanged carrying value; any prior characterization of debt retirement reflects extraction artifacts and not actual debt activity. Stock price reaction figures are referenced through April 24, 2026.

Disclaimer

This analysis is for informational and educational purposes only and is not investment advice, financial advice, or a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security. All data is sourced from public SEC filings and earnings call transcripts as of the publish date. MetricDuck Research is not a registered investment advisor. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Readers should consult their own financial advisors before making investment decisions.

MetricDuck Research

Financial data analysis platform covering 5,000+ US public companies with automated SEC filing analysis.